Candidates for Nanaimo, Lantzville, RDN, school district

Candidates for Nanaimo, Lantzville, RDN, school district

Local government elections are today, Oct. 20

City of Nanaimo mayoral candidates:

Ray Farmere

Don Hubbard

Leonard Krog

City of Nanaimo council candidates:

Sheryl Armstrong

Guy Beaulieu

Don Bonner

Bob Breuker

Tyler Brown

Brunie Brunie

Gord Fuller

Ben Geselbracht

Pele Gouda

Erin Hemmens

Jerry Hong

Peter Kent

Rae Kornberger

Gary Korpan

Brian Loos

Zeni Maartman

Lloyd MacIlquham

Jeet Manhas

Bill Manners

Darcy Olsen

Ken (Ozzy) Osborn

Conrad Peach

Alexis Petersen

Wendy Pratt

Michael Ribicic

Noah Routley

Richard Scott

David Simpson

Norm Smith

Rick Smith

Fred Statham

Kevin Storrie

Balakrishna (Viraat) Thammanna

Al Thompson

Ian Thorpe

Jim Turley

Avel Turnip (Debi Corbett)

Peter Urquhart

Trent Whaley

Ashley Zboyovsky

District of Lantzville mayor candidates:

Bob Colclough

Stan Pottie

Mark Swain

District of Lantzville council candidates:

John Dunn

Will Geselbracht

Joan Moody

Dot Neary

Scott Neis

Douglas Parkhurst

Karen Proctor

Ian Savage

Calvin Williams

Jamie Wilson

Nanaimo Ladysmith Public Schools trustee candidates:

Bill Bard

Lisa Marie Barron

Tania Brzovic

Jennifer Clarke

Hunter Ehrismann

Richard Finnegan

Corinne Furtmann

Patti Grand

Stephanie Higginson

Greg Keller

Scott Kimler

Charlene McKay

Chantel O’Neill

Bill Robinson

TerryLynn Saunders

Jen Skogland

Jessica Stanley

Marilyn Sullivan

Matt Szeler

Elaine Wilkinson

Regional District of Nanaimo director candidates:

Sharon Thomson, Area A

Keith Wilson, Area A

Vanessa Craig, Area B

Howard Houle, Area B

Maureen Young, Area C

Bob Rogers, Area E

Previous voter information events:

The News Bulletin attended 10 voter information events in October:

SD68 candidates make last pitch prior to election

Candidates make their case to be part of Nanaimo’s next council

Nanaimo council candidates talk about public consultation and branding the city

Candidates talk economic development and other priorities at meet and greet

City council candidates take on regional themes at town hall

Mayoral candidates debate their visions for leadership in Nanaimo

School budget debated at all-candidates’ meeting for Nanaimo trustee hopefuls

Candidates ponder affordable housing and homelessness

Candidates talk waterfront planning, supportive housing at south-end debate

Five-candidates’ meeting held in north Nanaimo

POSTED SEPT. 14: There will be a lot of names on the ballot as Nanaimo voters choose their next city council.

The nomination deadline passed today, Sept. 14, at 4 p.m., so the list of local government election candidates is now finalized.

Forty candidates are running for eight seats on Nanaimo city council. Four candidates are running for mayor.

Fred Pattje, president of Our Nanaimo, a non-partisan society aiming to educate and engage voters, said he wished to remain impartial and wouldn’t comment on the calibre of the group of candidates.

“I think there’s hope, let’s leave it at that,” Pattje said. “This council needs a new beginning and I’m looking for change and I’m hoping for change. The long and short of it is we have gone through four very difficult years, not only for those on council, but certainly for the population.”

Twenty people are vying to become trustees with Nanaimo Ladysmith Public Schools.

In the District of Lantzville, there are three mayoral candidates and 11 council candidates.

In the Regional District of Nanaimo, area C director Maureen Young and area E director Bob Rogers have been acclaimed, as no other candidates put their names forward in those areas. Young represents Extension, Arrowsmith-Benson, East Wellington, Pleasant Valley, while Rogers represents Nanoose Bay.

Two candidates are running for area A, Cassidy, Cedar, Yellow Point, South Wellington, and two are running in area B, Gabriola Island.

Election 2018