Skip to content

Nanaimo-area athletes crowd the podium at 55-Plus B.C. Games in Victoria

Athletes excel at hockey, soccer, track and field and more
30494341_web1_220928-NBU-55-plus-bc-games-1_1
Sandie Bissessur celebrates one of her five gold medals in track and field competition at the 55-Plus B.C. Games. (B.C. Games photo)

Athletes from Nanaimo, Nanoose Bay, Lantzville and Gabriola Island made it back onto the podium at the 55-Plus B.C. Games.

The multi-sport event had been on hold during the pandemic, but it was back in a big way this month in Greater Victoria as more than 2,500 competitors tried for gold, silver and bronze from Sept. 13-17.

Twenty-two sports and activities were contested.

“Everyone’s hard work was reflected in the smiles, accomplishments and memories of volunteers and participants,” said Clint Flood, general manager of the games, in a press release.

The Vancouver Island North Zone 2 team was highly competitive, finishing fourth in the medal count out of 12 zone teams with a total of 95 gold medals, 73 silvers and 47 bronzes.

Results include:

Archery - Bob O’Brien, gold, target recurve bow with sight, silver, 3D recurve bow with sight; Michael Poole, gold, target recurve bow without sight.

Badminton - Brent Dunlop, gold, competitive singles, gold, competitive doubles, silver, competitive mixed doubles; Tom Lewis, silver, competitive singles; Michael Collery, gold, open singles, gold, open doubles, gold, open mixed doubles; Alfie Thomas, silver, recreational singles, bronze, recreational doubles; Rob Vivian, silver, recreational doubles, silver, mixed recreational doubles; Rui Xian Sun, silver, recreational doubles; Royce Nasvadi, bronze, recreational doubles; Marion Drage, silver, recreational doubles, silver, mixed recreational doubles; Marni Sharples, silver, recreational doubles.

Darts - Bill Harney, gold, fours, silver, doubles; Mike Mead, bronze, fours.

Dragonboating - Marie Agusto, silver, gold; Mimi Anderson, silver; Dawn Bezeau, silver; Cheryl Dodge, silver, gold; Michelle Dufault, silver, gold; Susan Epp, silver, gold; Donna Fraser, silver, gold; Wendy Hall, silver; Michelle Lylack, silver, gold; Lavonne Patterson, silver, gold; Darlene Winship, silver; Carol Worden, silver, gold; Holly Wylie, silver, gold; Donna Argyle, bronze, bronze; Cindy Armstrong, bronze, bronze; Terry Bell, bronze, bronze; Sandie Borghesan, bronze, bronze; Vicki Calder, bronze; Karen Chang, bronze; Elena Collens, bronze, bronze; Lesley Domino, bronze, bronze; Margaret Fraser, bronze, bronze; Rosemary Hill, bronze, bronze; Gayle Janovick, bronze, bronze; Cheryl Ann Kelly, bronze; June Mackenzie, bronze, bronze; Wayne Pealo, bronze, bronze; Terry Stevens, bronze; Frances Tait, bronze; Sheryl Thomson, bronze, bronze; Ann Walker, bronze, bronze; Arlene Witham, bronze, bronze; David Bideshi, gold; George Hinchliffe, gold; Jim Pierce, gold; Michael Tessier, gold; Steve Brown, bronze; Chris Burnett, bronze; J. Graham Calder, bronze; John Corlett, bronze; Doug Kulai, bronze; Max Nock, bronze; Dave Thomson, bronze; Bill Walker, bronze; Gordon Witham, bronze.

Equestrian - Tammy Leslie, silver, working hunter.

Golf - Bob Russell, bronze, low gross.

Hockey - Randy Barnes, silver; Alan Seriani, silver; Myles Parsons, silver; Ron Simon, silver; Brad Whitehead, silver; Tim Almas, silver; Bill Barratt, silver; Gary Burnett, silver; James Ethier, silver; George Greves, silver; David Hendry, silver; Gary MacDonald, silver; Bill Wilkie, silver; Jack Broome, gold; Tom Mullan, gold; Robert Simpson, gold; Paul Sinclair, gold; Henry Wiebe, gold; Len Slogar, gold; Richard Fontaine, gold; Bryan Murphy, gold; Peter Westaway, gold; Al House, bronze; Brett Kohli, bronze.

Pickleball - Melissa Koehle, gold, doubles; Michael Murphy, gold, mixed doubles; Barbara Lawrie, bronze, doubles.

Slo-pitch - Betty Gorgichuk, silver, competitive division; Nancy Stern, silver, competitive division.

Seven-a-side soccer - Glen Murphy, silver; Scott MacLean, silver; Doug Cowling, bronze; Barry Murphy, bronze; Gian Nagra, bronze; Les McGrath, bronze; Jack Stephens, bronze; John Hayley, bronze; Adda Besseghieur, bronze; Willard Brown, bronze; Cindy Bachman, gold; Sandy Dick, gold; Lesley White, gold; Laurie Miller, gold.

Soccer - Kim Nagra, gold; Bruce Benedict, gold; Stewart Cook, gold; Gurnaik Dial, gold; Mark Nagra, gold; Paul Parsley, gold; Ian Cook, gold; Gunnar Myhrer, gold; Alfredo Moon, gold; Jeff Till, gold; Tony Fitterer, gold; Anup Kang, gold; John Eby, gold; Paul Ellison, gold; Patrick Ng, gold; Keith Watson, bronze; Terence Stewart, bronze; Alan Ross, bronze; Lloyd Dye, bronze; Stefan Bjarnason, bronze; Andrew Dunham, bronze; Ted Boe, bronze; David Powell, bronze; Bob Smiley, bronze.

Swimming - Inge Hornby, silver, 50-metre breaststroke, silver, 50m freestyle, gold, 25m backstroke, silver, 25m breaststroke, bronze, 100m individual medley; Carolina Bookless, silver, 50m butterfly, silver, 800m freestyle, bronze, 400m freestyle, bronze, 25m backstroke; Joanne Van Oosten, bronze, 50m freestyle, bronze, 25m backstroke; Harry Keen, gold, 200m freestyle, gold, 400m freestyle, gold, 100m backstroke, gold, 25m backstroke, silver, 25m freestyle, gold, 50m backstroke; Brenda Vugteveen, gold, 50m backstroke, gold, 25m backstroke, silver, 25m butterfly, gold, 25m freestyle.

Table tennis - Nobuko Hirayama, bronze, recreational doubles; Maggi Slassor, bronze, mixed recreational doubles, silver, recreational singles.

Tennis - Lillian Lam, bronze, doubles, silver, mixed doubles.

Track and field - Sven Donaldson, gold, high jump, silver, discus, silver, long jump, gold, hammer throw, silver, pole vault; Dave Munro, silver, 100-metre dash; Sandie Bissessur, gold, 400m, gold, 200m, gold, 800m, gold, 4x100m relay, gold, 4x100m mixed relay; Denise Bonin, gold, 100m dash, gold, 200m, gold, 50m, gold, 4x100m relay, gold, 4x100m mixed relay; Kathleen Kane, gold, 4x100m relay, gold, 4x400m power walk relay, silver, 5,000m power walk, silver, 2,500m race walk; Jane Waite, gold, 4x100m relay, gold, long jump, bronze, hammer throw, gold, 400m, gold, 100m dash, gold, 200m; Terry Riggins, bronze, 400m, silver, 200m, silver, 800m, gold, 4x400m relay; Glenn Befus, gold, 4x100m mixed relay, silver, 400m, gold, 800m; Joe Giegerich, gold, 100m, gold, high jump, gold, 200m, gold, long jump, gold, triple jump, gold, pole vault; Patti Rogers, gold, 100m, gold, 400m, gold, 50m; Debra Punshon, gold, 4x400m power walk relay, silver, 400m.

READ ALSO: Parksville Qualicum Beach athletes record huge medal haul at 55+ BC Games



editor@nanaimobulletin.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter





Pop-up banner image