Nanaimo Track and Field athlete Madison Paugh competes in her 11-year-old girls' javelin competition on Sunday at the Elwood Wylie Memorial Track and Field Meet at Rotary Bowl stadium.

Nanaimo Track and Field athlete Madison Paugh competes in her 11-year-old girls' javelin competition on Sunday at the Elwood Wylie Memorial Track and Field Meet at Rotary Bowl stadium.

Athletes bring best efforts to track meet

The Nanaimo Track and Field Club held the Elwood Wylie Memorial Track and Field Meet at Rotary Bowl stadium on Saturday and Sunday.

The Nanaimo Track and Field Club’s Elwood Wylie Memorial Track and Field Meet was an especially big deal this year. A huge contingent of locals competed at Rotary Bowl stadium on Saturday and Sunday.

The meet was a B.C. Summer Games qualifier for midget athletes.

Results from the track meet include:

Nine-year-old girls – Erika Fay, first, 60m dash, first, 100m dash, first, 60m hurdles; Keira Murphy, second, 1,000m, third, long jump; Makenna Paugh, second, shot put; Tate Robinson, third, 600m; Caitlin Smith, second, high jump.

10-year-old girls – Carys Menard, first, high jump, first, javelin, second, 1,000m, third, long jump, third, shot put; Elise Palmer, second, high jump.

11-year-old girls – Clarice Burgert, second, javelin; Paige Higgins, second, high jump, second, long jump, third, javelin; Olivia Lundman, first, 1,000m, first, discus, first, 800m race walk, second, shot put, third, 60m dash, third, 600m, third, 60m hurdles, third, high jump; Madison Paugh, second, 1,000m, second, discus, second, 800m race walk, third, long jump.

12-year-old girls – Karly Dickenson, second, 800m, second, 1,200m; Makayla Mitchell, first, high jump, first, shot put, first, discus, first, hammer throw, first, javelin, first, 800m race walk, third, long jump; Nnya Nbaoma, first, 200m, second, 100m dash, second, javelin.

13-year-old girls – Ashley Thayer, third, 80m hurdles; Kaitlyn Watson, first, pole vault, first, long jump, first, triple jump; Courtney Anderton, first, 300m, second, 100m dash, second, 200m; Arielle Assaf, third, long jump; Grace Bradley, third, 1,200m; Julia Dimter, first, 1,500m race walk, second, pole vault; Maria Johnson, second, 200m hurdles, third, 100m dashm third, 200m; Amanda Merner, second, 1,500m race walk; Evelynne Pallard, first, 800m, first, 1,200m, first, 2,000m; Chelsa Stansfield, second, 1,200m, third, 800m.

14-15-year-old girls – Marina Andersen, first, race walk, third, 1,500m steeplechase, third, pole vault; Hassy Fashina-Bombala, first, 200m, second, 100m dash, third, high jump; Madison Heisterman, first, 800m, first, 1,200m; Jessica Katzberg, second, discus, second, hammer throw; Taylor Sayah, second, 1,500m race walk; Hope Stewart, first, 1,500m steeplechase, second, pole vault.

16-17-year-old girls – Rachel Jerome, first, long jump; Amy Morris, first, 800m; Alyssa Mousseau, first, 400m; Manon Prairie, first, triple jump; Jenaya Pynn, third, 400m.

Masters women – Nola Hendrie, first, 100m dash, first, 200m, first, long jump; Karen Shook, first, 100m dash, first, 200m.

Nine-year-old boys – Zachary Croome, second, 600m, second, 60m hurdles, third, shot put; Jack Sprott, third, 800m race walk; Cody Watson, second, long jump, second, 800m race walk, third, 60m dash, third, 600m, third, 1,000m, third, high jump.

10-year-old boys – Carter Dunstan, first, discus; Ryan Green, third, discus; Stirling Henry, second, 60m dash, third, 100m dash; Luke Lavery, first, shot put, second, 100m dash, second, 600m, second, 1,000m, second, discus, second, javelin, third, 60m hurdles, third, high jump; Nate Paris, first, 100m dash, first, high jump, first, long jump, second, 60m hurdles, second, shot put, third, 600m; Jake Putz, third, long jump; Jaydon Watson, first, 60m dash, first, 600m, first, 1,000m, first, 60m hurdles, second, high jump, second, long jump, third, shot put, third, 800m race walk.

11-year-old boys – Cameron Martiniuk, first, 100m dash, first, long jump, second, 60m dash, third, 600m, third, 60m hurdles; Brett Schlitz, first, high jump; Jake Seaman, second, 600m, second, 800m race walk; Ryan Seaman, second, javelin, third, 800m race walk.

12-year-old boys – Ethan Andersen, third, javelin; Keaton Heisterman, first, 800m, second, high jump, second, javelin, third, discus; Ethan Katzberg, first, high jump, first, hammer throw, first, javelin, second, long jump, second, discus.

13-year-old boys – Matthew Brown, second, 200m; Colby Day, first, high jump, first, triple jump, second, shot put, third, 200m hurdles, third, long jump; Jett Ferraro, first, javelin, second, pole vault; Nate Seaman, first, 2000m, third, high jump; Ben Toth, first, 100m dash, first, 200m, first, 300m, first, long jump, first, shot put, first, discus, first, hammer throw, second, high jump, third, 800m, third, javelin; Devin Tozer, first, pole vault.

14-15-year-old boys – Josiah Ano, first, long jump, first, triple jump; Dominic Boar, first, pole vault, second, 100m hurdles, second, 200m hurdles; Joshua Mitchell, first, pentathlon, second, triple jump.

16-17-year-old boys – Charlie Andrews, third, 100m dash, third, javelin; Jason Clare, first, pole vault, first, long jump; Carter Higgins, second, 400m; Isaac Sandri, third, hammer throw; Anthony Serban, second, 300m hurdles.

18-19-year-old men – Sean Miller, first, 400m, first, 800m.

Masters men – Tim Hendrie, first, high jump, first, pole vault;Sven Donaldson, first, pole vault; Vern Shook, first, 100m dash, first, 200m; Joe Geigerich, first, pole vault, first, long jump, first, hammer throw; Joseph Coyne, first, 100m dash.

sports@nanaimobulletin.com