White Rapids win dozens of races in home pool

The city’s summer swim club used teamwork to win numerous relay races at the Nanaimo White Rapids Invitational meet at Kin Pool.

Nanaimo White Rapids swimmer Owen Simpson races the 100-metre butterfly final on July 1 during the team's invitational meet at Kin Pool.

Nanaimo White Rapids swimmer Owen Simpson races the 100-metre butterfly final on July 1 during the team's invitational meet at Kin Pool.

The Nanaimo White Rapids showed that swimming is a team sport.

The city’s summer swim club used teamwork to win numerous relay races, and the athletes won lots of individual races, too, at the Nanaimo White Rapids Invitational meet at Kin Pool over the Canada Day long weekend.

The best relay race of the meet was the Div. 2 boys’ medley, as Tayden De Pol, Val Webb, Connor McIntyre and Jake Seaman edged out a team from Sidney by less than a second.

The Island regionals will be held in Courtenay over the August long weekend and then the White Rapids will host B.C. Summer Swimming Association provincials Aug. 17-20 at the Nanaimo Aquatic Centre.

Results from the White Rapids Invitational include:

Cat. O – Hana Edwards, first, 100-metre individual medley, first, 50m backstroke, first, 50m freestyle, first, 50m butterfly, first, 100m free; Jackson James, first, 200m IM, first, 100m breast, first, 50m free; Richard Bourgeois, first, 50m fly, first, 100m breast, first, 50m free.

Div. 1 – Carter James, first, 50m back, first, 200m medley relay; Gus Johnson, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Bryan Moore, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Cam Laturnus, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Blake Nowicki, first, 200m free relay.

Div. 2 – Ava Johnson, first, 100m IM, first, 50m back, first, 50m free, first, 100m free; Tayden De Pol, first, 100m IM, first, 50m back, first, 50m free, first, 200m medley relay; Val Webb, first, 200m medley relay; Connor McIntyre, first, 200m medley relay, first, 50m fly; Jake Seaman, first, 200m medley relay; Jessica Tonella, first, 200m free relay; Ashley King, first, 200m free relay; Olivia Lindsay, first, 200m free relay; Amanda Whipple, first, 200m free relay.

Div. 3 – Delaney O’Toole, first, 50m breast, first, 200m medley relay; Mackenzie Kerr, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Madeline Thorkelsson, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Renee Richardson, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Eric Labas, first, 50m fly, first, 200m free relay; Quinn Todd, first, 100m free, first, 200m free relay; Katrina Rivers, first, 200m free relay; Brandon Kossey, first, 200m free relay; Kyle Lindsay, first, 200m free relay.

Div. 4 – Moira McGorman, first, 200m free relay; Sarah Kirkhope, first, 200m free relay; Taylor Meadows, first, 200m free relay; Jordan Labas, first, 200m free relay.

Div. 5 – Zackary Todd, first, 200m IM, first, 100m back, first, 100m breast, first, 50m free, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay, first, 100m free; Drayden Goodman, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Thomas Bourgeois, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Seamus O’Toole, first, 200m medley relay; David MacLeod, first, 200m free relay.

Div. 6 – Hayley Price, first, 200m IM, first, 100m breast, first, 50m free, first, 100m free, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Riley Prout-Holm, first, 200m IM, first, 50m free, first, 100m free; first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Ellen Taekema, first, 50m fly, first, 100m fly, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Owen Simpson, first, 50m fly, first, 100m fly, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Nora Loyst, first, 100m back, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Chris Yates, first, 100m back, first, 100m breast, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Catherine Carriere Der first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay.

Div. 7 – Darby Walker, first, 100m free.

Div. 8 – Byron Trajan, first, 200m IM, first, 200m medley relay; Michelle Lorusso, first, 50m fly, first, 100m breast; Ian Mattock, first, 50m fly, first, 100m back, first, 200m medley relay; Gareth Saunders, first, 100m breast, first, 50m free, first, 100m free; Courtney Poulin, first, 50m free; Richard Bourgeois, first, 200m medley relay; Tyler Moore, first, 200m medley relay.

sports@nanaimobulletin.com