Nanaimo White Rapids swimmer Stephanie Taekema competes in the backstroke at the B.C. Summer Swimming Association's Vancouver Island Region Championships earlier this month at the Nanaimo Aquatic Centre.

Nanaimo White Rapids swimmer Stephanie Taekema competes in the backstroke at the B.C. Summer Swimming Association's Vancouver Island Region Championships earlier this month at the Nanaimo Aquatic Centre.

White Rapids ride wave to provincials

Nanaimo's summer swim club is heading to Richmond this weekend for the B.C. Summer Swimming Association Championships.

The Nanaimo White Rapids will churn their way down their lanes, and when they get back, they might have provincial medals.

The swim club is heading to Richmond this weekend for the B.C. Summer Swimming Association Championships from Friday (Aug. 19) through Sunday.

A large contingent of Rapids will make the trip. The swimmers have already shown championship form this summer after strong results at the Vancouver Island Region Championships at the Nanaimo Aquatic Centre Aug. 5-7. Top-three results from that meet include:

Div. 1 – Tayden De Pol, second, 50-metre freestyle, first, 100m free, first, 50m backstroke; Blake Nowicki, third, 50m butterfly, third, 100m individual medley; Amanda Whipple, second, 50m free, first, 50m breaststroke, second, 100m IM.

Div. 2 – Ava Johnson, third, 50m free, second, 100m free, second, 50m back, third, 100m IM; Mackenzie Kerr, third, 50m back; Eric Labas, third, 50m free, third, 100m free, second, 50m fly, second, 100m IM; Connor McIntyre, second, 50m free, second, 50m breast, third, 50m fly; Keiann Nowicki, second, 50m breast.

Div. 3 – Ayden Jager, first, 100m free, first, 50m fly, first, 100m IM; Sarah Kirkhope, third, 50m fly, third, 100m IM; Moira McGorman, third, 50m free, second, 100m free; Renee Richardson, second, 50m fly; Quinn Todd, third, 50m fly.

Div. 4 – Drayden Goodman, second, 50m free, second, 100m free, first, 100m breast, first, 50m fly; Breanna Kossey, first, 50m free, first, 100m free, second, 100m back, first, 50m fly; David Macleod, first, 200m IM; Gregory McAdie, third, 100m back; Seamus O’Toole, second, 100m back, second, 200m IM; Callum Richardson, third, 100m brast, third, 50m fly.

Div. 5 – Jackson James, third, 100m back; Nora Loyst, second, 50m free, first, 100m free, first, 100m back, second, 200m IM; Steven Moore, third, 100m fly; Riley Prout-Holm, first, 50m free, second, 100m free, first, 50m fly, first, 100m fly; Joshua Todd, second, 100m back, second, 100m fly, second, 200m IM; Zackary Todd, third, 200m IM; Chris Yates, second, 50m free, first, 100m back, first, 100m breast, first, 200m IM.

Div. 6 – Moira Brown, third, 100m free; Hayley Price, third, 50m free; Owen Simpson, first, 100m back, first, 50m fly, first, 100m fly, first, 200m IM; Ellen Taekema, first, 100m back, third, 50m fly, third, 100m fly, first, 200m IM; Darby Walker, second, 50m free, first, 100m free, second, 50m fly.

Div. 7 – Hannah Bassett, third, 100m free; Kaitlin Miller, second, 50m free, second, 50m fly; Karli Nieman, first, 100m breast, first, 200m IM; Mitchell Read, first, 50m free, third, 100m free, second, 100m back, third, 50m fly; Vanessa Yates, first, 50m free, first, 100m free, first, 100m back, first, 100m fly; Kaitlin Yelle, third, 50m free; second, 100m back, third, 100m breast, first, 50m fly.

Div. 8 – Richard Bourgeois, first, 50m fly, second, 100m fly, first, 200m IM; Fraser Read, third, 50m free, third, 100m back, third, 100m breast; Gareth Saunders, first, 50m free, first, 100m free, first, 100m breast, third, 200m IM; Stephanie Taekema, first, 50m free, second, 100m back, first, 100m breast, first, 50m fly; Byron Trajan, second, 50m free, second, 100m back, second, 100m breast; Adrienne Vida, second, 50m free.

Cat. 1 – Hana Edwards, third, 50m free, second, 50m breast, second, 50m fly, second, 100m IM; Kira Edwards, second, 50m free, second, 100m free, first, 50m back, first, 50m breast.

Cat. 2 – Ana Cross, first, 100m free, second, 100m breast.

sports@nanaimobulletin.com