Seniors going for gold at Games

Among the thousands of B.C. Seniors Games athletes gathered in the West Kootenays this weekend are 112 from Nanaimo, Latnzville, Nanoose Bay and Gabriola Island.

Nanaimo swimmer Nancy Ryan practises at the Nanaimo Aquatic Centre last month to prepare for the B.C. Senior Games. The Games got underway Wednesday in Trail

Nanaimo swimmer Nancy Ryan practises at the Nanaimo Aquatic Centre last month to prepare for the B.C. Senior Games. The Games got underway Wednesday in Trail

At Wednesday’s B.C. Seniors Games opening ceremonies in Trail, the mayors of Trail, Castlegar and Nelson were presented with outsize beach balls emblazoned with their city’s name.

As the mayors finished their speeches, they booted the balls into the crowd where they spent the remainder of the ceremony being bounced around concert style – a living embodiment to being young at heart.

Among the thousands of athletes gathered in the West Kootenays are 112 from Nanaimo, Latnzville, Nanoose Bay and Gabriola Island.

Local B.C. Seniors Games participants include:

Archery – Michael Poole.

Badminton – Rob Carruthers, Bill Chen, Art Davis, Joan Galey, Jackson Hirota, Stella Hu, Mary Mark, Noreen Martin, Len Ohlhausen, Lois Ohlhausen, Rob Strachan, Mike Robert, Cheryle Sosnowski.

Five-pin bowling – Maureen Carr, Donna Ramsay, Horst Seibel, John Van Eijk, Rob Verbrugge, Lynne Rankin, Al Solmie.

Bridge – Doug Peacock, Miriam Peacock, Olga Power, Hugh Power, Ruth Rennie.

Cribbage – Dick Henderson, Maxine Howse.

Curling – Susan Barber, Karen Hungar, Garry Smith, Dianne Smith, Eleanor Voysey, Frank Voysey.

Cycling – Derek Steel.

Darts – Nora Hughes, Brian Oltmann.

Dragonboat – Ruth Chase, Bev Doyle, Don Irwin, Joan Irwin, Wendy Urquhart.

Golf – Chris Frederickson, Rod Frederickson, Carol Richardson, Tina Robertson, Lesley Hazeldine, Olga Korinek, Graham Mules, Bob Russell.

Hockey – Jean-Paul Guy, Gerry Richardson, Bob Simpson, Henry Weibe, Jack Downing, Andy McNally.

Pickleball – Alex Gendron, Theresa Orcutt, Ronnie Pitcher, Dee Pitcher, Debby Morgan.

Slo-pitch – Ted Cockett, Bryon Coe, Pauline Davidson, Marge Gunderson, Fred Lyons, Ralph Motzek, Karen Peniuk, Sandy Peterson, Nancy Stern, Gloria Young.

Soccer – Adda Besseghieur, Ted Boe, Doug Cowling, Andy Dixon, Paul Fudge, Dave Johnson, Glen Kirkpatrick, Scott MacLean, Ken Robertson, Jasbir Singh Sajan, Gil Windley, Phil Morgan, Keith Watson, Ken Wright, Glen Murphy.

Swimming – Noel Hornby, Yvonne MacPherson, Nancy Ryan, Dan Ryan, Doreen Scantland, James Scantland, Heidi Bromley.

Table tennis – Frank Johnston.

Tennis – Isabelle Armstrong, Glenn Collier, Shirley Craddock, Judy Croome, Doug Forrest, Patricia Garton, Shaun Gessner, Baldev Manhas, Bob McDonald, Tony Pawar, Prem Sandhu, Elaine Johnston, Robert Hazeldine, Andre Lemieux.

Track and field – Bob Gehm, Bill Hollingshead, Barry Sparkes, Joe Giegerich.

-with files from Tessa Clayton