Runners finish first, second at B.C. Games

Athletes from Nanaimo, Nanoose Bay, Cedar and Lantzville won dozens of medals at the B.C. Summer Games in Surrey.

The B.C. Summer Games were a gold rush for Nanaimo athletes, and the local youths also won their fair share of silver and bronze.

Athletes from Nanaimo, Nanoose Bay, Cedar and Lantzville won dozens of medals at the Games, held Thursday through Sunday in Surrey.

“These Games saw a number of records fall as B.C.’s best came together,” said Kelly Mann, B.C. Games president, in a press release. “I firmly believe that many of the stars produced by these Summer Games in Surrey will one day compete for our country.”

One of the highlights came on the track, where Nanaimo Track and Field Club teammates Jenaya Pynn and Alyssa Mousseau finished with gold and silver, respectively, in Sunday’s 800-metre race after finishing less than a second apart.

“The experience has been so much fun,” said Mousseau. “The best time of my life.”

The track club combined for 11 medals.

“We’ve got a good group of kids,” said Tyler Heisterman, coach of the club. “They all put in a lot of practice and work hard.”

Paddler Jade Minor won nine medals, three of tem gold and rower Aaron Christie won six medals including five gold.

All 11 rowers on the Vancouver Island zone team medalled.

“These crews have come together from all over Vancouver Island, so this is the first time they’ve actually competed together,” said Sarah Aylard, the team’s coach. “They’ve all come together as a team.”

On the wrestling mats, Nanaimo’s Faye Tuck had a noteworthy tournament as she  gave up only one point en route to a gold medal in her 51-kilogram class. She outpointed her opponents 4-0, 9-0, 6-0, and 9-1.

One of the team sport highlights of the Games came on the volleyball court, where the Island team upset Fraser Valley in the gold-medal match, two games to one. Coach Rick Wutzke said it’s the first time the Island boys beat Valley.

“The tournament here at the B.C. Summer Games was fabulous, the game was very exciting and the rivalry between us and Fraser Valley make it even more exciting,” he said.

Full B.C. Summer Games results were not available at press time, but partial results include:

Athletics – Jenaya Pynn, gold, 800 metres, bronze, 4x400m relay; Alyssa Mousseau, silver, 800m, bronze, 4x400m relay; Josh Bailey, bronze, 2,000m, silver, 4x400m relay; Martina Knappett, silver, shot put; Tkia King, silver, 1,500m steeplechase; Jason Clare, silver, pole vault; Kabir Bellerose, bronze, 200m hurdles, gold, 4x100m relay; Charlie Andrews, gold, 4x100m relay; Carter Higgins, silver, 4x400m relay.

Basketball – Natasha Jensen, silver, Olivia Mjaaland, silver, Madeline Hart, silver.

Beach volleyball – Carlena Chahley, bronze.

Field lacrosse – Hunter Gackstatter, silver, Johnnie Grais, silver, Jamie McKay, silver.

Golf – Andrew Foglietta, gold, team competition.

Lacrosse – Ben Cawthorne, silver.

Paddling – Jade Minor, gold, C-1 500m, silver, K-1 slalom, silver, K-1 500m, silver, C-4, silver, 2,000m ocean canoe, bronze, K-2 500m, bronze, K2 2,000m, gold, C-2 500m, gold, K-4; Jeremy Morris, bronze, K-1 500m, bronze, C-2 500m train to train, silver, 2,000m ocean canoe, gold, K-4, bronze, C-4 mixed; Danielle Caron, silver, K-1 2,000m, silver, K-2 500m, gold, C-2 500m train to train, gold, K-4; Cameron Antifave, silver, C-1 500m train to train, bronze, C-2 500m train to train, silver, K-4 mixed, silver, C-4, silver, 2,000m ocean canoe; Ianna Folkes, silver, K-4 mixed, silver, 2,000m ocean canoe, silver, K-2 500m train to train, bronze, C-2 500m train to train; Nicole Darlington, silver, K-4 mixed, silver, 2,000m ocean canoe, silver, K-2 500m train to train, bronze, C-4 mixed; Ayla Mark, silver, 2,000m ocean canoe, silver, K2 2,000m, gold, C-2 500m train to train, gold, K-4; Ulysse Asselin-Debelic, gold, C-2 500m, gold, K-4, bronze, C-4 mixed.

Rowing – Gavin Cameron, bronze, doubles time trial, silver, doubles elimination, bronze, mixed quads elimination; Tara Christiansen, gold, mixed quads time trial, bronze, doubles elimination, gold, mixed quads elimination, bronze, mixed quads skills competition; Aaron Christie, gold, mixed quads time trial, gold, mixed quads elimination; bronze, mixed quads skills competition, gold, doubles time trial, gold, doubles elimination, gold, doubles skills competition.

Rugby – Lucas DeVries, silver.

Softball – Hailey Kjaer, silver.

Swimming – Andrew Frenchy, bronze, 50m backstroke, silver, 100m breaststroke.

Synchronized swimming – Maya Scott-Bradley, bronze, figures, gold, team; Kelsi Kuemper, gold, team; Camrynn Myronuk, gold, team, gold, trio; Alex Ohlson, gold, team; Sarah Warsh, gold, team; Sonja Ferg, gold, trio; Paige Wilson, gold, trio; Montanna Beaumont, bronze, duet.

Towed water sports – Emma McNichol, silver, jumps, silver, wakeboarding.

Volleyball – Brady Andjelkovic, gold, Jeff Webb, gold, Shelby Dorman-Banks, bronze, Marika Grubac, bronze, Kelsey Hutt, bronze.

Wrestling – Faye Tuck, gold, 51-kilogram; Avery Gibson, silver, 63kg.

sports@nanaimobulletin.com

Just Posted

Accident in Nanaimo after artillery gun rolls down hill and damages taxi

Accident happened in Comox Road and Terminal Avenue area Saturday afternoon

Lantzville politicians deny claims made against them in lawsuit

Civil lawsuit involves an accounting business sold by Colin and Denise Haime

Lantzville teen breaks BC Summer Games race walking record

Zone 6 athlete Olivia Lundman crossed finish line with ease, to loud cheers in Cowichan

Closing arguments complete in trial of Nanaimo man representing self in fatal crash case

Judge expected to render decision Monday, July 23 at B.C. Supreme Court in Nanaimo

Tilray CEO talks about medicinal marijuana company’s future in Nanaimo and globally

Brendan Kennedy discusses Tilray’s opportunities through new markets and investment.

BC Games: Day 2 comes to an end

Hundreds of medals have been handed out at the 2018 BC Summer Games in the Cowichan Valley

Beefs & Bouquets, July 19

To submit a beef or a bouquet to the Nanaimo News Bulletin, e-mail bulletinboard@nanaimobulletin.com

Sr. A Timbermen can clinch a berth in WLA playoffs

A Burnaby loss tonight or a Nanaimo win on Sunday would put the T-men in the post-season

Final arguments made at tent city hearing, court won’t rule immediately

Lawyer says City of Nanaimo is concerned occupants would consume hand sanitizer

Brush fire breaks out west of Port Alberni

Fire forces partial closure of Highway 4 heading to Ucluelet and Tofino

B.C. mining company, involved in 2014 spill, ordered to pay lost wages

Mount Polley Mining Company must pay wages to 26 employees who were laid off without proper notice

Two significant wildfires burning in southeastern B.C.

More than 20 fires were burning in the Southeast Fire Centre as of Saturday afternoon

Volunteers provide the glue that keeps BC Games moving

The 2018 Cowichan Summer Games had more than 2,300 volunteers on hand across Vancouver Island

No Name brand chicken nuggets recalled due to possible salmonella

Canadian Food Inspection Agency says multiple illnesses reported in B.C., Alberta and Ontario

Most Read