Runners finish first, second at B.C. Games

Athletes from Nanaimo, Nanoose Bay, Cedar and Lantzville won dozens of medals at the B.C. Summer Games in Surrey.

The B.C. Summer Games were a gold rush for Nanaimo athletes, and the local youths also won their fair share of silver and bronze.

Athletes from Nanaimo, Nanoose Bay, Cedar and Lantzville won dozens of medals at the Games, held Thursday through Sunday in Surrey.

“These Games saw a number of records fall as B.C.’s best came together,” said Kelly Mann, B.C. Games president, in a press release. “I firmly believe that many of the stars produced by these Summer Games in Surrey will one day compete for our country.”

One of the highlights came on the track, where Nanaimo Track and Field Club teammates Jenaya Pynn and Alyssa Mousseau finished with gold and silver, respectively, in Sunday’s 800-metre race after finishing less than a second apart.

“The experience has been so much fun,” said Mousseau. “The best time of my life.”

The track club combined for 11 medals.

“We’ve got a good group of kids,” said Tyler Heisterman, coach of the club. “They all put in a lot of practice and work hard.”

Paddler Jade Minor won nine medals, three of tem gold and rower Aaron Christie won six medals including five gold.

All 11 rowers on the Vancouver Island zone team medalled.

“These crews have come together from all over Vancouver Island, so this is the first time they’ve actually competed together,” said Sarah Aylard, the team’s coach. “They’ve all come together as a team.”

On the wrestling mats, Nanaimo’s Faye Tuck had a noteworthy tournament as she  gave up only one point en route to a gold medal in her 51-kilogram class. She outpointed her opponents 4-0, 9-0, 6-0, and 9-1.

One of the team sport highlights of the Games came on the volleyball court, where the Island team upset Fraser Valley in the gold-medal match, two games to one. Coach Rick Wutzke said it’s the first time the Island boys beat Valley.

“The tournament here at the B.C. Summer Games was fabulous, the game was very exciting and the rivalry between us and Fraser Valley make it even more exciting,” he said.

Full B.C. Summer Games results were not available at press time, but partial results include:

Athletics – Jenaya Pynn, gold, 800 metres, bronze, 4x400m relay; Alyssa Mousseau, silver, 800m, bronze, 4x400m relay; Josh Bailey, bronze, 2,000m, silver, 4x400m relay; Martina Knappett, silver, shot put; Tkia King, silver, 1,500m steeplechase; Jason Clare, silver, pole vault; Kabir Bellerose, bronze, 200m hurdles, gold, 4x100m relay; Charlie Andrews, gold, 4x100m relay; Carter Higgins, silver, 4x400m relay.

Basketball – Natasha Jensen, silver, Olivia Mjaaland, silver, Madeline Hart, silver.

Beach volleyball – Carlena Chahley, bronze.

Field lacrosse – Hunter Gackstatter, silver, Johnnie Grais, silver, Jamie McKay, silver.

Golf – Andrew Foglietta, gold, team competition.

Lacrosse – Ben Cawthorne, silver.

Paddling – Jade Minor, gold, C-1 500m, silver, K-1 slalom, silver, K-1 500m, silver, C-4, silver, 2,000m ocean canoe, bronze, K-2 500m, bronze, K2 2,000m, gold, C-2 500m, gold, K-4; Jeremy Morris, bronze, K-1 500m, bronze, C-2 500m train to train, silver, 2,000m ocean canoe, gold, K-4, bronze, C-4 mixed; Danielle Caron, silver, K-1 2,000m, silver, K-2 500m, gold, C-2 500m train to train, gold, K-4; Cameron Antifave, silver, C-1 500m train to train, bronze, C-2 500m train to train, silver, K-4 mixed, silver, C-4, silver, 2,000m ocean canoe; Ianna Folkes, silver, K-4 mixed, silver, 2,000m ocean canoe, silver, K-2 500m train to train, bronze, C-2 500m train to train; Nicole Darlington, silver, K-4 mixed, silver, 2,000m ocean canoe, silver, K-2 500m train to train, bronze, C-4 mixed; Ayla Mark, silver, 2,000m ocean canoe, silver, K2 2,000m, gold, C-2 500m train to train, gold, K-4; Ulysse Asselin-Debelic, gold, C-2 500m, gold, K-4, bronze, C-4 mixed.

Rowing – Gavin Cameron, bronze, doubles time trial, silver, doubles elimination, bronze, mixed quads elimination; Tara Christiansen, gold, mixed quads time trial, bronze, doubles elimination, gold, mixed quads elimination, bronze, mixed quads skills competition; Aaron Christie, gold, mixed quads time trial, gold, mixed quads elimination; bronze, mixed quads skills competition, gold, doubles time trial, gold, doubles elimination, gold, doubles skills competition.

Rugby – Lucas DeVries, silver.

Softball – Hailey Kjaer, silver.

Swimming – Andrew Frenchy, bronze, 50m backstroke, silver, 100m breaststroke.

Synchronized swimming – Maya Scott-Bradley, bronze, figures, gold, team; Kelsi Kuemper, gold, team; Camrynn Myronuk, gold, team, gold, trio; Alex Ohlson, gold, team; Sarah Warsh, gold, team; Sonja Ferg, gold, trio; Paige Wilson, gold, trio; Montanna Beaumont, bronze, duet.

Towed water sports – Emma McNichol, silver, jumps, silver, wakeboarding.

Volleyball – Brady Andjelkovic, gold, Jeff Webb, gold, Shelby Dorman-Banks, bronze, Marika Grubac, bronze, Kelsey Hutt, bronze.

Wrestling – Faye Tuck, gold, 51-kilogram; Avery Gibson, silver, 63kg.

sports@nanaimobulletin.com

Just Posted

Lantzville man claims falling ice smashed his truck windshield

Man discovered volleyball-sized chunk ice on his truck Saturday

Trick-or-treaters, and everyone else, welcomed to the Crescent

Victoria Crescent neighbourhood partners with City of Nanaimo on new welcome signs

Regional District of Nanaimo board will be almost all new

Only 3-4 directors out of 19 returning to RDN board table

Premier promises Nanaimo byelection before February budget debate

Historically safe NDP seat will be vacated by longtime MLA Leonard Krog

‘She’s charging. Oh God’: Mama grizzly runs at B.C. man armed with shotgun

People online were quick to question – and defend – a man’s decision to shoot a grizzly bear charging him on a Bella Coola front yard

Island Health encourages sexual assault survivors to #TrustYourself

New social media campaign urges survivors of sexual assault to seek medical care

Canada announces $20M fund for women entrepreneurs

New federal program will provide up to $100,000 for female business owners to grow their operations

B.C. veteran combats PTSD in the ring and on the farm

Cam Tetrault is a valuable contributor at Quesnel’s Two Rivers Boxing Club

B.C. vegan butcher to appear on Dragons’ Den

Victoria’s Very Good Butchers will star in Nov. 29 episode

Fast ferries from B.C. spotted in Egypt

Controversial aluminum BC Ferries vessels ’big white elephants covered in dust,’ eyewitness says

Canadian troops, families take shelter in hotel after Florida hurricane

Most of the Canadians were evacuated from the military base before Hurricane Michael

B.C. jury trial hears police-sting audio of man accused of killing girl, 12

Garry Handlen has pleaded not guilty to the first-degree murder of Monica Jack on May 6, 1978.

5 tips to keep trick-or-treaters safe this Halloween

BC Children’s Hospital has a few suggestions to keep Oct. 31 fun

Most Read