Rapids swim speedily at regionals

The Nanaimo White Rapids hosted the Vancouver Island championships this past weekend at the Nanaimo Aquatic Centre.

Nanaimo White Rapids swimmers sure earned their place at provincials. The summer swim club’s athletes set a furious pace in the pool over the long weekend at the B.C. Summer Swimming Association’s Vancouver Island Regionals at the Nanaimo Aquatic Centre.

First-place results include:

Div. 1 boys – Gus Johnson, first, 100-metre individual medley, first, 50m butterfly, first, 200m medley relay, first, 50m backstroke, first, 200m freestyle relay, first, 50m breaststroke; Bryan Moore, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Peter Morch, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay, first, 50m fly, first, 100m free; Carter James, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay.

Div. 1 girls – Devin Moore, first, 100m free.

Div. 2 boys – Evan Goguillot, first, 200m medley relay; Blake Nowicki, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Cam Laturnus, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Stewart Stephen, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; River Jensen, first, 200m free relay.

Div. 2 girls – Devin Moore, first, 200m medley relay; Nyah De Pol, first, 200m medley relay; Amanda Whipple, first, 200m medley relay; Kayley Morch, first, 200m medley relay.

Div. 3 boys – Tayden De Pol, first, 100m IM, first, 50m fly, first, 50m back.

Div. 3 girls – Sara Marshall, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Delaney O’Toole, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Ava Johnson, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay, first, 50m back, first, 100m free; Katrina Rivers, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay.

Div. 4 boys – Andrew MacLeod, first, 100 breast.

Div. 4 girls – Sarah Kirkhope, first, 200m IM, first, 50m free, first, 100m free.

Div. 5 boys – Dima Bobkov, first, 200m medley relay; Jake McGonigle, first, 200m medley relay; Drayden Goodman, first, 200m medley relay; Brandon Kossey, first, 200m medley relay.

Div. 6 boys – Joshua Todd, first, 200m IM, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Riley Prout-Holm, first, 50m free, first, 200m medley relay, first, 100m back, first, 50m fly, first, 100m free, first, 200m free relay; Seamus O’Toole, first, 100m breast; Chris Yates, first, 200m medley relay, first, 100m fly, first, 200m free relay; Callum Gemma, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay.

Div. 6 girls – Nora Loyst, first, 200m medley relay; Jordan Labas, first, 200m medley relay; Breanna Kossey, first, 200m medley relay; Nyree McGonigle, first, 200m medley relay.

Div. 7 girls – Hayley Price, first, 200m IM, first, 50m free, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay, first, 100m breast, first, 100m free; Ellen Taekema, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Catherine Carriere Der, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Darby Walker, first, 200m medley relay, first, 100m fly, first, 200m free relay, first, 50m fly.

Div. 7 boys – Owen Simpson, first, 200m IM, first, 100m fly, first, 100m back.

Div. 8 men – Gareth Saunders, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Andre Kudaba, first, 200m medley relay; Richard Bourgeois, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay; Ian Mattock, first, 200m medley relay, first, 200m free relay, first, 50 fly; Byron Trajan, first, 200m free relay.

Div. O, Cat. 1 – Hana Edwards, first, 100m IM, first, 50m breast; Sophie Lorette, first, 50m free; first, 50m fly; Hannah Lorette, first, 50m back.

Div. O, Cat. 2 – Zackary Todd, first, 50m free, first, 50m fly, first, 100m free.