Nanaimo participants shine at B.C. Seniors Games

Dozens of folks from Nanaimo, Nanoose Bay, Lantzville and Gabriola Island took part in this year's Games, held Sept. 9-13 in Langley.

Nanaimo participants helped give the B.C. Seniors Games a golden glow again in 2014.

Dozens of athletes and players from Nanaimo, Nanoose Bay, Lantzville and Gabriola Island took part in this year’s Games, held Sept. 9-13 in Langley.

The four-day event brought more than 3,800 athletes from all around the province to the Fraser Valley. The Games also featured close to 1,200 volunteers.

Shirley Stewart, operations manager for the Games, said “everything went great,” echoing the sentiments of the volunteer who called her about how inspiring the athletes were

The athletes ranged in age from 55 to 97 and three of those in attendance had competed at the first B.C. Seniors Games back in 1987.

At Saturday’s closing ceremonies, it was announced that the annual event will henceforth be known as the 55+ Games. The announcement was made by Fort Langley-Aldergrove MLA Rich Coleman, who unveiled the name and new logo. Coleman said the name change “reflects the spirit and vitality” of the competitors better.

Results from the 2014 B.C. Seniors Games include:

Archery – Bob O’Brien, gold, target recurve with sight, gold, 3D recurve with sight; Ida McClellan, gold, target recurve without sight, gold, 3D recurve without sight.

Badminton – Jackson Hirota, silver, competitive doubles; Michael Collery, bronze, competitive doubles, gold, mixed doubles, silver, competitive singles; Toney Lambert, bronze, competitive doubles; Rob Strachan, bronze, mixed doubles; Murray Serjeant, silver, recreational doubles; Sandy Styrna, gold, rec doubles; Mary Mark, gold, mixed rec doubles, silver, rec singles; Rob Carruthers, gold, mixed rec doubles; Mike Robert, gold, mixed rec doubles, silver, rec singles; Pili Vitacchio, gold, mixed rec doubles; Stella Hu, bronze, singles; Cheryle Sosnowski, silver, rec doubles.

Bridge – Olga Power, silver, duplicate; Hugh Power, silver, duplicate; Miriam Peacock, silver, social Flight B; Doug Peacock, silver, social Flight B.

Cycling – Helmut Mark, gold, road race, gold, hill climb, gold, time trial; Derek Steel, gold, time trial, gold, road race, gold, hill climb.

Dragon boat – Chris Burnett, silver; Cindy-Lou Akins, silver; Don Cembella, silver; John Tait, silver; Lawrence Tang, silver; Don Irwin, silver; John Corlett, silver; Gordon Witham, silver; Dave Thomson, silver; Arlene Witham, silver; Laurie MacDonald, silver; Garry Heiman, silver; Lesley Heavey, silver; Robert MacDonald, silver.

Golf – Ken Bibby, bronze, low gross; Marge Bibby, silver, low gross; Dianne Smith, bronze, low net.

Hockey – Edgar Berendt, gold; Wes Betz, gold; Len Slogar, gold; Norm Bohl, gold; Jack Broome, gold; Tom Mullan, gold; Paul Sinclair, gold; Chuck Hewitt, gold; Ken Lamont, gold; Henry Wiebe, gold; Harvey Thien, gold; Bob Simpson, gold.

Pickleball – Alex Gendron, gold, doubles; Debby Morgan, gold, mixed doubles.

Slo-pitch – Charlie Burrell, bronze; Doug Eamer, bronze; Vic Wiebe, bronze; Roy Matthews, bronze; Ed Coutu, bronze; Jim Bolton, bronze; Grant Renton, bronze; Fred Lyons, bronze; Paul Noyce, bronze; Ted Cockett, bronze; Lynn Scarsbrook, silver; Jim Reynolds, silver; Gloria Young, silver; Pauline Davidson, silver; Susan Toth, silver.

Soccer – Glen Murphy, bronze; Ted Boe, bronze; Keith Watson, bronze; Friso Cremers, bronze.

Swimming – Nancy Ryan, silver, 50-metre backstroke, silver, 100m breaststroke, silver, 100m freestyle, bronze, 50m free, silver, 100m back, silver, 25m butterfly, silver, 100m individual medley; Doreen Scantland, bronze, 50m breast, silver, 100m breast, silver, 25m breast; James Scantland, gold, 100m back, gold, 100m breast, silver, 50m back, silver, 50m breast, gold, 100m IM, gold, 200m IM; Diana Roufosse, gold, 400m free, gold, 800m free, silver, 50m breast, bronze, 50m free, silver, 25m free; Heidi Bromley, gold, 50m back, gold, 800m free, gold, 200m free, gold, 400m free, gold, 100m free, gold, 50m free; Harry Keen, bronze, 800m free, bronze, 100m back, silver, 200m free; Ian Burvill, gold, 100m breast, gold, 25m breast, bronze, 50m back, gold, 50m breast, gold, 50m fly, gold, 200m IM.

Table tennis – Peter Korvin, silver, competitive doubles, bronze, rec singles; Mosh Moshrefzadeh, bronze, competitive doubles; Dan Ford, bronze, competitive doubles, gold, rec singles.

Tennis – Isabelle Armstrong, silver, doubles, silver, mixed doubles; Shirley Craddock, silver, doubles; Bertie Hallam, silver, doubles; Doug Forrest, bronze, mixed doubles, bronze, singles; Patricia Garton, bronze, mixed doubles; Shaun Gessner, gold, singles; Sam Betts, bronze, doubles; Pierre-Denis Vaissade, bronze, doubles, bronze, mixed doubles; Ute Ewert, bronze, mixed doubles.

Track and field – Sven Donaldson, silver, high jump, silver, triple jump, gold, pole vault, gold, 100m hurdles; Bill Hollingshead, bronze, 800m; Bob Gehm, silver, 1,500m, gold, 5,000 power walk, silver, 400m, bronze, 200m, bronze, 800m; Joe Giegerich, silver, 100m, gold, high jump, bronze, 200m, gold, long jump, gold, triple jump, silver, javelin, bronze, hammer throw, gold, pole vault, gold, 80m hurdles; Eric Kirschner, silver, high jump, gold, 5,000m power walk; bronze, long jump, bronze, javelin, gold, hammer, gold, pole vault.

-with files from Gary Ahuja