Nanaimo participants shine at B.C. Seniors Games

Dozens of folks from Nanaimo, Nanoose Bay, Lantzville and Gabriola Island took part in this year's Games, held Sept. 9-13 in Langley.

Nanaimo participants helped give the B.C. Seniors Games a golden glow again in 2014.

Dozens of athletes and players from Nanaimo, Nanoose Bay, Lantzville and Gabriola Island took part in this year’s Games, held Sept. 9-13 in Langley.

The four-day event brought more than 3,800 athletes from all around the province to the Fraser Valley. The Games also featured close to 1,200 volunteers.

Shirley Stewart, operations manager for the Games, said “everything went great,” echoing the sentiments of the volunteer who called her about how inspiring the athletes were

The athletes ranged in age from 55 to 97 and three of those in attendance had competed at the first B.C. Seniors Games back in 1987.

At Saturday’s closing ceremonies, it was announced that the annual event will henceforth be known as the 55+ Games. The announcement was made by Fort Langley-Aldergrove MLA Rich Coleman, who unveiled the name and new logo. Coleman said the name change “reflects the spirit and vitality” of the competitors better.

Results from the 2014 B.C. Seniors Games include:

Archery – Bob O’Brien, gold, target recurve with sight, gold, 3D recurve with sight; Ida McClellan, gold, target recurve without sight, gold, 3D recurve without sight.

Badminton – Jackson Hirota, silver, competitive doubles; Michael Collery, bronze, competitive doubles, gold, mixed doubles, silver, competitive singles; Toney Lambert, bronze, competitive doubles; Rob Strachan, bronze, mixed doubles; Murray Serjeant, silver, recreational doubles; Sandy Styrna, gold, rec doubles; Mary Mark, gold, mixed rec doubles, silver, rec singles; Rob Carruthers, gold, mixed rec doubles; Mike Robert, gold, mixed rec doubles, silver, rec singles; Pili Vitacchio, gold, mixed rec doubles; Stella Hu, bronze, singles; Cheryle Sosnowski, silver, rec doubles.

Bridge – Olga Power, silver, duplicate; Hugh Power, silver, duplicate; Miriam Peacock, silver, social Flight B; Doug Peacock, silver, social Flight B.

Cycling – Helmut Mark, gold, road race, gold, hill climb, gold, time trial; Derek Steel, gold, time trial, gold, road race, gold, hill climb.

Dragon boat – Chris Burnett, silver; Cindy-Lou Akins, silver; Don Cembella, silver; John Tait, silver; Lawrence Tang, silver; Don Irwin, silver; John Corlett, silver; Gordon Witham, silver; Dave Thomson, silver; Arlene Witham, silver; Laurie MacDonald, silver; Garry Heiman, silver; Lesley Heavey, silver; Robert MacDonald, silver.

Golf – Ken Bibby, bronze, low gross; Marge Bibby, silver, low gross; Dianne Smith, bronze, low net.

Hockey – Edgar Berendt, gold; Wes Betz, gold; Len Slogar, gold; Norm Bohl, gold; Jack Broome, gold; Tom Mullan, gold; Paul Sinclair, gold; Chuck Hewitt, gold; Ken Lamont, gold; Henry Wiebe, gold; Harvey Thien, gold; Bob Simpson, gold.

Pickleball – Alex Gendron, gold, doubles; Debby Morgan, gold, mixed doubles.

Slo-pitch – Charlie Burrell, bronze; Doug Eamer, bronze; Vic Wiebe, bronze; Roy Matthews, bronze; Ed Coutu, bronze; Jim Bolton, bronze; Grant Renton, bronze; Fred Lyons, bronze; Paul Noyce, bronze; Ted Cockett, bronze; Lynn Scarsbrook, silver; Jim Reynolds, silver; Gloria Young, silver; Pauline Davidson, silver; Susan Toth, silver.

Soccer – Glen Murphy, bronze; Ted Boe, bronze; Keith Watson, bronze; Friso Cremers, bronze.

Swimming – Nancy Ryan, silver, 50-metre backstroke, silver, 100m breaststroke, silver, 100m freestyle, bronze, 50m free, silver, 100m back, silver, 25m butterfly, silver, 100m individual medley; Doreen Scantland, bronze, 50m breast, silver, 100m breast, silver, 25m breast; James Scantland, gold, 100m back, gold, 100m breast, silver, 50m back, silver, 50m breast, gold, 100m IM, gold, 200m IM; Diana Roufosse, gold, 400m free, gold, 800m free, silver, 50m breast, bronze, 50m free, silver, 25m free; Heidi Bromley, gold, 50m back, gold, 800m free, gold, 200m free, gold, 400m free, gold, 100m free, gold, 50m free; Harry Keen, bronze, 800m free, bronze, 100m back, silver, 200m free; Ian Burvill, gold, 100m breast, gold, 25m breast, bronze, 50m back, gold, 50m breast, gold, 50m fly, gold, 200m IM.

Table tennis – Peter Korvin, silver, competitive doubles, bronze, rec singles; Mosh Moshrefzadeh, bronze, competitive doubles; Dan Ford, bronze, competitive doubles, gold, rec singles.

Tennis – Isabelle Armstrong, silver, doubles, silver, mixed doubles; Shirley Craddock, silver, doubles; Bertie Hallam, silver, doubles; Doug Forrest, bronze, mixed doubles, bronze, singles; Patricia Garton, bronze, mixed doubles; Shaun Gessner, gold, singles; Sam Betts, bronze, doubles; Pierre-Denis Vaissade, bronze, doubles, bronze, mixed doubles; Ute Ewert, bronze, mixed doubles.

Track and field – Sven Donaldson, silver, high jump, silver, triple jump, gold, pole vault, gold, 100m hurdles; Bill Hollingshead, bronze, 800m; Bob Gehm, silver, 1,500m, gold, 5,000 power walk, silver, 400m, bronze, 200m, bronze, 800m; Joe Giegerich, silver, 100m, gold, high jump, bronze, 200m, gold, long jump, gold, triple jump, silver, javelin, bronze, hammer throw, gold, pole vault, gold, 80m hurdles; Eric Kirschner, silver, high jump, gold, 5,000m power walk; bronze, long jump, bronze, javelin, gold, hammer, gold, pole vault.

-with files from Gary Ahuja

Just Posted

Regional District of Nanaimo is seeking input from the public for its transit redevelopment strategy. (News Bulletin file)
Public input sought as RDN works on transit redevelopment strategy

RDN wants to know where people want bus stops, shelters and pedestrian and cycling connections

Douglas Holmes, current Alberni-Clayoquot Regional District chief administrative officer, is set to take on that position at the Regional District of Nanaimo come late August. (Submitted photo)
Regional District of Nanaimo’s next CAO keen to work on building partnerships

Douglas Holmes to take over top administrator role with RDN this summer

Neighbours fight a small late-night bush fire with garden hoses and shovels in Cinnabar Valley on June 5. They couldn’t get help from local fire services because the fire was located in an area under B.C. Wildfire Services jurisdiction. (Photo courtesy Muriel Wells)
Nanaimo residents on edge of city limits left to put out bush fire themselves

Cinnabar Valley residents tackle fire with hoses and buckets for two and a half hours

Nanaimo artist Dave Stevens is displaying paintings inspired by arbutus trees and the Millstone River at Nanaimo Harbourfront Library from now until the end of fall. (Josef Jacobson/News Bulletin)
Nanaimo writer and artist’s work goes up at Harbourfront library

Dave Stevens presents work inspired by arbutus trees and the Millstone River

The courthouse in Nanaimo. (News Bulletin file)
Nanaimo man, already in jail, found guilty of sexual abuse of sons

Man previously sentenced for sexual interference involving girl in Nanaimo

Members of the Department of Fisheries and Oceans’ Marine Mammal Response Program rescued an adult humpback what that was entangled in commercial fishing gear in the waters off of Entrance Island on Thursday, June 10. (Photo courtesy Marine Mammal Response Program)
Rescuers free humpback ‘anchored’ down by prawn traps near Nanaimo

Department of Fisheries and Oceans responders spend hours untangling whale

Two-year-old Ivy McLeod laughs while playing with Lucky the puppy outside their Chilliwack home on Thursday, June 10, 2021. (Jenna Hauck/ Chilliwack Progress)
VIDEO: B.C. family finds ‘perfect’ puppy with limb difference for 2-year-old Ivy

Ivy has special bond with Lucky the puppy who was also born with limb difference

A million-dollar ticket was sold to an individual in Vernon from the Lotto Max draw Friday, June 11, 2021. (Photo courtesy of BCLC)
Lottery ticket worth $1 million sold in Vernon

One lucky individual holds one of 20 tickets worth $1 million from Friday’s Lotto Max draw

“65 years, I’ve carried the stories in my mind and live it every day,” says Jack Kruger. (Athena Bonneau)
‘Maybe this time they will listen’: Survivor shares stories from B.C. residential school

Jack Kruger, living in Syilx territory, wasn’t surprised by news of 215 children’s remains found on the grounds of the former Kamloops Indian Residential School

A logging truck carries its load down the Elaho Valley near in Squamish, B.C. in this file photo. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Chuck Stoody
Squamish Nation calls for old-growth logging moratorium in its territory

The nation says 44% of old-growth forests in its 6,900-square kilometre territory are protected while the rest remain at risk

Flowers and cards are left at a makeshift memorial at a monument outside the former Kamloops Indian Residential School to honour the 215 children whose remains are believed to have been discovered buried near the city in Kamloops, B.C., on Monday, May 31, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Darryl Dyck
‘Pick a Sunday:’ Indigenous leaders ask Catholics to stay home, push for apology

Indigenous leaders are calling on Catholics to stand in solidarity with residential school survivors by not attending church services

“They will never be forgotten, every child matters,” says Sioux Valley Chief Jennifer Bone in a video statement June 1. (Screen grab)
104 ‘potential graves’ detected at site of former residential school in Manitoba

Sioux Valley Dakota Nation working to identify, repatriate students buried near former Brandon residential school

The Queen Victoria statue at the B.C. legislature was splattered with what looks like red paint on Friday. (Nicole Crescenzi/News Staff)
Queen Victoria statue at B.C. legislature vandalized Friday

Statue splattered with red paint by old growth forest proponents

Most Read