Nanaimo high school athletes combined to win a dozen gold medals at the Vancouver Island High School Track and Field Championships.
All Nanaimo’s high schools sent athletes to the Island meet May 24-25 at the University of Victoria’s Centennial Stadium.
Nanaimo District Secondary School’s Serenna Drake was a double Island champion in senior-level competition, winning both the shot put and the discus. John Barsby Secondary’s Cesare Rednour-Bruckman won three medals in senior boys’ competition including gold in long jump, and Cedar Community Secondary School’s Dylan Belcourt won gold in the senior boys’ 2,000-metre steeplechase.
The B.C. High School Track and Field Championships will be held in Langley from June 8-10.
Results of the Island high school track and field championships include:
SENIOR BOYS
110m hurdles - Benedek Horvath, Wellington, third.
1,500m - Dylan Belcourt, Cedar, second, Kynan Shurniak NDSS, third.
3,000m - Dylan Belcourt, Cedar, second, Zachary Croome, NDSS, third.
2,000m steeplechase - Dylan Belcourt, Cedar, first; Kynan Shurniak, NDSS, second.
Long jump - Cesare Rednour-Bruckman, Barsby, first; Kai Rednour-Bruckman, Barsby, third.
High jump - Cesare Rednour-Bruckman, Barsby, third.
Triple jump - Cesare Rednour-Bruckman, Barsby, second; Benedek Horvath, Wellington, third.
4x100m relay - John Barsby Secondary School, second.
SENIOR GIRLS
200m - Haley Martin, NDSS, third.
400m - Haley Martin, NDSS, third.
800m - Arieta Sadilkova, Wellington, third.
400m hurdles - Lydia Paris, NDSS, second. Haley Martin, NDSS, third.
1,500m steeplechase - Nora Prince, Cedar, third.
1,500m race walk - Annika Lundman, Dover Bay, second.
High jump - Lydia Paris, NDSS, second.
Shot put - Serenna Drake, NDSS, first.
Discus - Serenna Drake, NDSS, first.
JUNIOR BOYS
400m - Gavin Esleyer, Wellington, second.
800m - Niall O’Hara, Barsby, second.
1,500m - Niall O’Hara, Barsby, third.
4x100m relay - Dover Bay, second.
4x400m relay - Dover Bay, second.
1,500m steeplechase - Niall O’Hara, Barsby, first.
Long jump - Owen Harbo, NDSS, first; Tyler Cleveland, Dover, third.
Javelin - Hunter Shurniak, NDSS, third.
Shot put - Owen Harbo, NDSS, first.
Discus - Owen Harbo, NDSS, third.
JUNIOR GIRLS
200m - Lucy Russell, NDSS, second.
400m - Sophia Bowles, Dover Bay, third.
800m - Kendra Lewis, Dover Bay, second.
1,500m - Ava Gauthier, NDSS, third.
3,000m - Ava Gauthier, NDSS, second.
4x100m relay - Dover Bay, second.
4x400m relay - Nanaimo District, second.
1,500m steeplechase - Subin Yun, NDSS, third.
Pole vault - Lucy Russell, NDSS, first.
GRADE 8 BOYS
100m dash - Mason Miller, NDSS, first.
200m - Mason Miller, NDSS, second.
Javelin - Anthony Gordon, Dover Bay, second.
GRADE 8 GIRLS
100m dash - Danaea Brand, Nanaimo Christian, second.
200m hurdles - Veronica Nixon, Dover Bay, third.
High jump - Tessa Bell, NDSS, first.
Long jump - Tessa Bell, NDSS, first.
Triple jump - Tessa Bell, NDSS, first.
READ ALSO: NDSS track and field star wins four provincial titles at B.C. championships
editor@nanaimobulletin.com
Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter