Nanaimo Track and Field Club runners Jake Putz

Nanaimo Track and Field Club runners Jake Putz

Nanaimo athletes win first-place ribbons

Dozens of locals earned top-three finishes at the Elwood Wylie Memorial Track and Field Meet at Rotary Bowl stadium.

Nanaimo Track and Field Club athletes earned handfuls of ribbons at their home-track meet this past weekend. Dozens of locals earned top-three finishes at the Elwood Wylie Memorial Track and Field Meet on Saturday and Sunday at Rotary Bowl stadium. Another local track club, Club Rapide, had half a dozen athletes entered in the meet, too.

Results from the Elwood Wylie meet include:

Nine-year-old girls – Carys Menard, second, 60-metre dash, second 100m, second, 600m, first, 1,000m, first, high jump, second, long jump; Laura Phillips, third, long jump.

10-year-old girls – Madison Paugh, second, 60m, third, 100m, first, high jump, first, long jump, first, shot put, second, discus; Paige Higgins, third, 60m, second 100m, third, long jump, second, javelin; Olivia Lundman, second, 600m, second, 1,000m, second, 60m hurdles, third, high jump.

11-year-old girls – Karly Dickenson, third, 600m, second, 1,000m; Makayla Mitchell, first, shot put, first, discus, first, javelin, first, 800m race walk; Elise Green, third, javelin.

12-year-old girls – Courtney Anderton, first, 100m, first, 200m, first, 300m; Danielle Norman, third, 100m, third, 200m; Kaitlyn Watson, second, 200m, second, 300m, first, 200m hurdles, second, high jump, first, long jump; Evelynne Pallard, first, 800m, first, 1,200m; Ava Johnson, second, 800m; Julia Dimter, first, 800m race walk.

13-year-old girls – Madison Heisterman, first, 800m, first, 1,200m; Hope Stewart, first, 2,000m, second, pole vault, first, hammer throw; Olivia Copeland, third, high jump; Marina Andersen, first, pole vault, third, javelin, first, 1,500m race walk; Bea Capstick, third, triple jump; Jessica Katzberg, first, discus, third, 1,500m race walk.

14-year-old girls – Hassy Fashina-Bombata, third, 200m, second, high jump; Jamie Ferraro, third, 80m hurdles, second, pole vault, third, discus; Lindsay Tozer, first, pole vault.

15-year-old girls – Hayley Dickenson, second, 800m; Amy Morris, first, 1,200m, first, 2,000m; Hayley Noshkin, first, pole vault.

16-17-year-old girls – Manon Prairie, third, 200m, first, long jump, second, triple jump; Casey Andersen, first, high jump; Maya Miller, third, long jump.

18-19-year-old women – Jillian Hannah, first, 400m.

Open women – Katelynn Ramage, first, 10,000m race walk.

Masters women – Karen Shook, first, 200m, first, 400m; Linda Keatley-Campbell, first, discus.

Nine-year-old boys – Jayden Watson, first, 60m dash, first, 100m, first, 600m, first, 1,000m, first, 60m hurdles, first, high jump, first, long jump, second, shot put, first, 800m race walk; Stirling Henry, second, 60m, second, 100m; Logan Dean, third, 100m; Gus Johnson, third, 600m; Jake Putz, second, 1,000m, second, high jump, second, long jump, first, shot put; Casey Gruys, third, 1,000m; Coltan Whiteside, third, long jump; Ryan Veasey, third, shot put.

10-year-old boys – Stephen Igbinosa, first, 60m, first, 100m, first, 60m hurdles, second, discus; Jake Seaman, second, 600m, first, 1,000m, second, 800m race walk; Ryan Seaman, third, 1,000m, second, shot put, first, 800m race walk; Brett Schlitz, first, high jump.

11-year-old boys – Ethan Katzberg, second, 100m, third, 200m, first, high jump, second, long jump, first, shot put, first, discus, first, javelin; Keaton Heisterman, first, 200m, first, 600m, first, 1,000m, second, high jump, first, long jump, second, shot put, second, discus, second, javelin, first, 800m race walk; Tenzin Clegg, third, 1,000m; Ethan Andersen, third, javelin.

12-year-old boys – Matthew Brown, second, 200m, second, 800m, second, 200m hurdles, third, long jump; Nate Seaman, first, 300m, first, 800m, first, 1,200m, third, high jump, first, long jump; Devin Tozer, third, 300m, second, shot put, second, hammer throw; Brandon Green, third, 800m; Colby Day, third, 80m hurdles, third, 200m hurdles, first, high jump, first, javelin; Jett Ferraro, first, shot put, first, discus, third, javelin.

13-year-old boys – Dominic Boar, second, 100m, second, 200m, first, 80m hurdles, first, 200m hurdles, first, pole vault, second, triple jump; Jacob Erickson, first, 300m, third, 800m, third, 1,200m.

14-year-old boys – Sunil Rasaiah, second, 100m hurdles; Jack Schlitz, third, high jump, third, javelin; Josh Mitchell, second, pole vault, third, long jump, third, triple jump; Josiah Ano, first, triple jump.

15-year-old boys – Carter Higgins, first, 300m, first, 1,500m steeplechase; Josh Bailey, first, 800m, second, 1,200m; Jason Clare, first, long jump, first, pole vault, second, triple jump.

16-17-year-old boys – Charlie Andrews, first, 100m; Duc Truong, third, 100m; Andrew Degroot, first, 400m; Sean Miller, first, 800m, first, 1,500m; Anthony Serban, first, 2,000m steeplechase; Christopher Serban, second, 2,000m steeplechase; Hassan Fashina-Bombata, second, pole vault, second, long jump.

18-19-year-old men – Joel DeSchiffart, first, 800m; Holden Gill, second, 400m, third, 800m.

Open men – Dylan Kelso, first, long jump.

Masters men – Tyler Heisterman, first, 100m.

Seniors men – Vern Shook, second, 100m, first, 200m; Joe Giegerich, first, high jump, first, pole vault, first, triple jump, second, hammer throw; Sven Donaldson, first, pole vault, first, long jump.

sports@nanaimobulletin.com