Nanaimo athletes on track to host meet

Track and field athletes are up to full speed by this point in the season. Competition is intensifying at the club level and at the high school and elementary school levels.

The major event on Nanaimo’s track-and-field calendar is this Saturday (May 28) and Sunday, the Elwood Wylie Memorial Track and Field Meet at Rotary Bowl stadium.

Action on Saturday is from 10 a.m.-5 p.m. and Sunday’s events go from 9 a.m.-4 p.m. The 100-metre dash will be held at 4 p.m. on Saturday and the 200m goes Sunday at 11 a.m.

The Elwood Wylie meet is part of the Vancouver Island Track and Field Series. Here are results from the most recent stop on the series, the Dogwood Track and Field Meet:

Nine-year-old girls – Makayla Mitchell, first, 600 metres, first, shot put.

Nine-year-old boys – Keaton Heisterman, first, 600m, first, 1,000m, first, high jump.

10-year-old girls – Kaitlyn Watson, first, 1,000m.

10-year-old boys – Matthew Morris, first, high jump, first, long jump, first, shot put; Delano Burtini, first, javelin.

11-year-old girls – Madison Heisterman, first, 600m, first, 1,000m.

11-year-old boys – Dominic Boar, first, 600m, first, 60m hurdles; Jeremiah Morris, first, discus, first, shot put.

12-year-old boys – Joshua Mitchell, first, long jump; Jack Schlitz, first, shot put.

13-year-old girls – Alyssa Mousseau, first, 800m; Amelia Kazanowski, first, javelin.

13-year-old boys – Bryce Kosak, first, 80m hurdles, first, high jump; Jason Clare, first, long jump, first, triple jump.

14-year-old girls – Jenaya Pynn, first, 100m, first, 200m, first, 300m, first, 800m; Amanda Dobbyn, first, 80m hurdles, first, 200m hurdles, first, long jump, first, triple jump.

14-year-old boys – Zac Cioban, first, 300m, first, 800m, first, 1,200m, first, 2,000m, first, triple jump.

15-year-old girls – Marita DeSchiffart, first, 2,000m, first, 1,500m steeplechase.

15-year-old boys – Dejon Lynch, first, 100m; Andrew Degroot, first, 200m, first, 300m, first, high jump.

16-17-year-old girls – Leigh Richardson, first, high jump.

16-17-year-old boys – Joel DeSchiffart, first, 1,500m, Brandon Bonnetplume, first, 300m hurdles.

18-19-year-old women – Katelynn Ramage, first, 3,000m race walk.

Masters women – Valerie Capewell, first, 100m, first, 200m.