Sven Donaldson competes in hammer throw during the 55-Plus B.C. Games in Kelowna last week. (Robert Huth/B.C. 55-Plus Games photo)

Nanaimo athletes earn gold, silver, bronze at 55-Plus B.C. Games

Huge contingent of local participants competed in largest-ever 55-Plus B.C. Games in Kelowna

There were a record number of athletes competing at this year’s 55-Plus B.C. Games, and still, Nanaimo-area athletes stood out.

Dozens of competitors from Nanaimo, Lantzville, Nanoose Bay and Gabriola Island competed at the games, held Sept. 10-14 in Kelowna.

Nearly 4,200 athletes participated and close to 1,600 volunteers helped put on the event.

“It’s a celebration of life and being alive,” said Phil Johnson, MC of the closing ceremonies.

Results include:

Archery – Ron Tuson, silver, compound target, silver, compound 3D; Bob O’Brien, silver, recurve target, silver, recurve 3D; Michael Clark, bronze, recurve 3D.

Badminton – Alfie Thomas, silver, rec singles; Tom Lewis, gold, rec singles, bronze, rec doubles, silver, mixed rec doubles; Royce Nasvadi, silver, rec singles, bronze, rec doubles; Toney Lambert, gold, open singles, silver, open doubles; Marni Sharples, bronze, mixed rec doubles; Marion Drage, silver, mixed rec doubles.

Five-pin bowling – Leslie Fletcher, silver, high over average.

Curling – Penny Shantz, gold; Janet Suter, gold; Shirley Wong, gold.

Darts – Mike Brenton, gold, singles, silver, doubles; Derek Carter, silver, doubles; Kevin Samson, bronze, singles; Glen Barrett, bronze, team.

Dragonboating – Terry Bell, silver; Sandie Borghesan, silver; Elena Collens, silver; John Corlett, silver; Erica Edwards, silver; Donna Fraser, silver; Lesley Heavey, silver; Gayle Janovick, silver; Linda Manarin, silver; Max Nock, silver; Lavonne Patterson, silver; June Rainey, silver; Michael Tessier, silver; Dave Thomson, silver; Sheryl Thomson, silver; Ann Walker, silver; Bill Walker, silver; Gordon Witham, silver; Arlene Witham, silver.

Golf – Ken Bibby, bronze, Div. A; Dianne Smith, gold, Div. B; Bob Hazeldine, silver, Div. B; Lesley Hazeldine, gold, Div. A.

Hockey – Cliff Cookman, silver, Richard Fontaine, silver, Bryan Murphy, silver, Myles Parsons, silver, Ron Simon, silver, Henk Reems, silver, Brad Whitehead, silver; Len Slogar, gold; Tom Mullan, gold; Jack Broome, gold; Paul Sinclair, gold; Robert Simpson, gold; Norm Bohl, gold; Ken Lamont, gold; Henry Wiebe, gold; Carolee Brown, bronze; Tracy Hurley, bronze; Colleen Kazanowski, bronze; Sue Maltby, bronze.

Mountain biking – Bruce Bolton, bronze, short course; Judy Villeneuve, silver, long course; Margaret Graham, gold, long course, silver, team relay; Janet Oxler, silver, team relay; Marilyn Nelson, bronze, short course; Annette Pietrzykowski, gold, short course, bronze, team relay; Vicki Adamson, silver, short course, bronze, team relay; Dalton Corbett, bronze, team relay; Laura Beck, gold, short course; Mary Mark, silver, short course, bronze, team relay; Jack Mowatt, silver, long course; Janie Mowatt, silver, short course.

Pickleball – Anna Edgar, silver, doubles.

Pool – Sheila King, gold, singles.

Soccer – Mark Wareham, silver; Keith Watson, silver; Alan Ross, silver; Cindy Bachman, silver, Sandy Dick, silver, Laurie Miller, silver, Lesley White, silver, Deb Marshall, silver.

Slo-pitch – Rick Deleau, bronze; Judy Mitchell, bronze; Jim Reynolds, bronze; Gloria Young, bronze.

Swimming – Nancy Ryan, gold, 50m backstroke, silver, 50m free, silver, 100m back, gold, 25m back; John Stymiest, gold, 100m breaststroke, gold, 25m breast, silver, 25m freestyle, gold, 50m breast, silver, 50m free, gold, 100m free; Kathy Hillstrom, bronze, 50m freestyle, silver, 100m free, silver, 200m free, silver, 400m free, silver, 800m free, bronze, 25m free; Ian Burvill, gold, 400m free, gold, 25m butterfly, silver, 50m breast, gold, 50m fly, gold, 200m individual medley, silver, 100m IM.

Tennis – Shirley Craddock, silver, doubles, silver, mixed doubles.

Track and field – Syed Alamolhoda, silver, 5,000m power walk, bronze, 4x400m powerwalk relay; Barry Sparkes, gold, 400m, gold, pentathlon, gold, high jump, bronze, 800m, gold, long jump, gold, 200m, silver, 100m dash; Sven Donaldson, silver, long jump, silver, shot put, bronze, hammer throw, silver, 80m hurdles; Bob Gehm, bronze, 200m, bronze, long jump, bronze, 50m; Denise Bonin, silver, 100m, silver, high jump, silver, 200m, silver, 50m, silver, 4x100m relay; Sandie Bissessur, gold, 400m, silver, 200m, gold, 800m, silver, 50m, silver, 4x100m relay; Debra Alamolhoda, silver, 5,000m power walk, silver, 4x400m powerwalk relay; Glenn Befus, bronze, 400m, bronze, 1,500m, bronze, 200m, bronze, 4x400m powerwalk relay; Terry Riggins, silver, 400m, gold, 1,500m, silver, 10km road race, silver, 800m, bronze, pole vault; Joe Giegerich, silver, high jump, gold, long jump, gold, triple jump, silver, javelin, gold, hammer throw, silver, 200m, silver, 100m, silver, 50m; Darlene Befus, bronze, 5,000m power walk, silver, 4x400m powerwalk relay; Eric Kirschner, bronze, 1,500m race walk.

RELATED: That’s a wrap: 55-Plus B.C. Games conclude

-files from Kelowna Capital News/Black Press



editor@nanaimobulletin.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

(BLACK PRESS FILE PHOTO)
Nanaimo man killed in Highway 4 crash

RCMP say dirt bike turned ‘suddenly’ into traffic

Nanaimo RCMP arrest man with axe in downtown park. (File photo)
Man seen with axe at Nanaimo park, numerous RCMP officers respond

Incident happened Friday evening at Maffeo Sutton Park

Nanaimo Track and Field club member Olivia Lundman set a Canadian record in the U18 3,000-metre race walk event at meet in Kamloops this past weekend. (Photo submitted)
Nanaimo Track and Field Club race walker sets national record at her first meet of the season

Olivia Lundman breaks 30-year-old mark in U18 3,000-metre race walk

BC Liberal candidate Duck Paterson on the campaign trail. (Submitted photo)
BC Liberal candidate Duck Paterson clarifies position on climate change

Paterson calls human activity a ‘contributing’ factor and says climate change must be addressed

Bouquet to the person who sent the beef about the rude couple at the fast food restaurant. I want to say a huge thank you for standing up for that poor person who had to endure their bullying. That couple would be my father and his girlfriend. It’s about time someone told them off.
Beefs & Bouquets, Oct. 21

To submit a beef or a bouquet to the Nanaimo News Bulletin, e-mail editor@nanaimobulletin.com

Provincial health officer Dr. Bonnie Henry presents modelling of COVID-19 spread in B.C., March 25, 2020. (B.C. government photo)
B.C. sets another COVID-19 record with 203 new cases

up to 1,766 active cases in B.C., two more deaths

RCMP. (Phil McLachlan - Black Press Media)
British Columbia man dies during ski trip near glacier west of Calgary

Kananaskis Public Safety and Alpine Helicopters responded around 2:30 p.m.

Prime Minister Justin Trudeau arrives on Parliament Hill in Ottawa on Monday, Oct. 19, 2020, following a week-long break for the House of Commons. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Sean Kilpatrick
One crisis after another for Trudeau since last federal election one year ago

It has been a year of unprecedented calamity and crisis

Candidates in the Nanaimo riding include Kathleen Jones, B.C. Liberal Party, top left; Sheila Malcolmson, NDP; Lia Versaevel, Green Party. (Photos submitted/News Bulletin photo/Elections B.C. image)
B.C. VOTES 2020: Nanaimo candidates

Provincial election candidates discuss their priorities in their own words

Candidates in the Parksville-Qualicum riding include Rob Lyon, B.C. Green Party, top left; Don Purdey, Conservatives; John St. John, independent; Michelle Stilwell, B.C. Liberals; and Adam Walker, B.C. NDP. (Photos submitted/Elections B.C. image)
B.C. VOTES 2020: Parksville-Qualicum candidates

Provincial election candidates discuss their priorities in their own words

Candidates in the Nanaimo-North Cowichan riding include Chris Istace, B.C. Green Party, top left; Duck Paterson, B.C. Liberals; and Doug Routley, NDP. (Photos submitted/Elections B.C. image)
B.C. VOTES 2020: Nanaimo-North Cowichan candidates

Provincial election candidates discuss their priorities in their own words

Rotary Centennial Garden at Maffeo Sutton Park. (Sean Fenzl photo)
New Rotary garden officially open at Nanaimo’s Maffeo Sutton Park

Rotary Centennial Garden design inspired by the shoreline

Members of the Sipekne’katik First Nation load lobster traps on the wharf in Saulnierville, N.S., after launching its own self-regulated fishery on Thursday, Sept. 17, 2020. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Andrew Vaughan
Vancouver Island First Nations back Nova Scotia’s Indigenous lobster fishermen

Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council calls for action before lives are lost

Most Read