Sven Donaldson competes in hammer throw during the 55-Plus B.C. Games in Kelowna last week. (Robert Huth/B.C. 55-Plus Games photo)

Nanaimo athletes earn gold, silver, bronze at 55-Plus B.C. Games

Huge contingent of local participants competed in largest-ever 55-Plus B.C. Games in Kelowna

There were a record number of athletes competing at this year’s 55-Plus B.C. Games, and still, Nanaimo-area athletes stood out.

Dozens of competitors from Nanaimo, Lantzville, Nanoose Bay and Gabriola Island competed at the games, held Sept. 10-14 in Kelowna.

Nearly 4,200 athletes participated and close to 1,600 volunteers helped put on the event.

“It’s a celebration of life and being alive,” said Phil Johnson, MC of the closing ceremonies.

Results include:

Archery – Ron Tuson, silver, compound target, silver, compound 3D; Bob O’Brien, silver, recurve target, silver, recurve 3D; Michael Clark, bronze, recurve 3D.

Badminton – Alfie Thomas, silver, rec singles; Tom Lewis, gold, rec singles, bronze, rec doubles, silver, mixed rec doubles; Royce Nasvadi, silver, rec singles, bronze, rec doubles; Toney Lambert, gold, open singles, silver, open doubles; Marni Sharples, bronze, mixed rec doubles; Marion Drage, silver, mixed rec doubles.

Five-pin bowling – Leslie Fletcher, silver, high over average.

Curling – Penny Shantz, gold; Janet Suter, gold; Shirley Wong, gold.

Darts – Mike Brenton, gold, singles, silver, doubles; Derek Carter, silver, doubles; Kevin Samson, bronze, singles; Glen Barrett, bronze, team.

Dragonboating – Terry Bell, silver; Sandie Borghesan, silver; Elena Collens, silver; John Corlett, silver; Erica Edwards, silver; Donna Fraser, silver; Lesley Heavey, silver; Gayle Janovick, silver; Linda Manarin, silver; Max Nock, silver; Lavonne Patterson, silver; June Rainey, silver; Michael Tessier, silver; Dave Thomson, silver; Sheryl Thomson, silver; Ann Walker, silver; Bill Walker, silver; Gordon Witham, silver; Arlene Witham, silver.

Golf – Ken Bibby, bronze, Div. A; Dianne Smith, gold, Div. B; Bob Hazeldine, silver, Div. B; Lesley Hazeldine, gold, Div. A.

Hockey – Cliff Cookman, silver, Richard Fontaine, silver, Bryan Murphy, silver, Myles Parsons, silver, Ron Simon, silver, Henk Reems, silver, Brad Whitehead, silver; Len Slogar, gold; Tom Mullan, gold; Jack Broome, gold; Paul Sinclair, gold; Robert Simpson, gold; Norm Bohl, gold; Ken Lamont, gold; Henry Wiebe, gold; Carolee Brown, bronze; Tracy Hurley, bronze; Colleen Kazanowski, bronze; Sue Maltby, bronze.

Mountain biking – Bruce Bolton, bronze, short course; Judy Villeneuve, silver, long course; Margaret Graham, gold, long course, silver, team relay; Janet Oxler, silver, team relay; Marilyn Nelson, bronze, short course; Annette Pietrzykowski, gold, short course, bronze, team relay; Vicki Adamson, silver, short course, bronze, team relay; Dalton Corbett, bronze, team relay; Laura Beck, gold, short course; Mary Mark, silver, short course, bronze, team relay; Jack Mowatt, silver, long course; Janie Mowatt, silver, short course.

Pickleball – Anna Edgar, silver, doubles.

Pool – Sheila King, gold, singles.

Soccer – Mark Wareham, silver; Keith Watson, silver; Alan Ross, silver; Cindy Bachman, silver, Sandy Dick, silver, Laurie Miller, silver, Lesley White, silver, Deb Marshall, silver.

Slo-pitch – Rick Deleau, bronze; Judy Mitchell, bronze; Jim Reynolds, bronze; Gloria Young, bronze.

Swimming – Nancy Ryan, gold, 50m backstroke, silver, 50m free, silver, 100m back, gold, 25m back; John Stymiest, gold, 100m breaststroke, gold, 25m breast, silver, 25m freestyle, gold, 50m breast, silver, 50m free, gold, 100m free; Kathy Hillstrom, bronze, 50m freestyle, silver, 100m free, silver, 200m free, silver, 400m free, silver, 800m free, bronze, 25m free; Ian Burvill, gold, 400m free, gold, 25m butterfly, silver, 50m breast, gold, 50m fly, gold, 200m individual medley, silver, 100m IM.

Tennis – Shirley Craddock, silver, doubles, silver, mixed doubles.

Track and field – Syed Alamolhoda, silver, 5,000m power walk, bronze, 4x400m powerwalk relay; Barry Sparkes, gold, 400m, gold, pentathlon, gold, high jump, bronze, 800m, gold, long jump, gold, 200m, silver, 100m dash; Sven Donaldson, silver, long jump, silver, shot put, bronze, hammer throw, silver, 80m hurdles; Bob Gehm, bronze, 200m, bronze, long jump, bronze, 50m; Denise Bonin, silver, 100m, silver, high jump, silver, 200m, silver, 50m, silver, 4x100m relay; Sandie Bissessur, gold, 400m, silver, 200m, gold, 800m, silver, 50m, silver, 4x100m relay; Debra Alamolhoda, silver, 5,000m power walk, silver, 4x400m powerwalk relay; Glenn Befus, bronze, 400m, bronze, 1,500m, bronze, 200m, bronze, 4x400m powerwalk relay; Terry Riggins, silver, 400m, gold, 1,500m, silver, 10km road race, silver, 800m, bronze, pole vault; Joe Giegerich, silver, high jump, gold, long jump, gold, triple jump, silver, javelin, gold, hammer throw, silver, 200m, silver, 100m, silver, 50m; Darlene Befus, bronze, 5,000m power walk, silver, 4x400m powerwalk relay; Eric Kirschner, bronze, 1,500m race walk.

RELATED: That’s a wrap: 55-Plus B.C. Games conclude

-files from Kelowna Capital News/Black Press



editor@nanaimobulletin.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

‘Unstoppable’ Nanaimo nurse recognized for work caring for survivors of assault

Island Health’s Aimee Falkenberg receives Canadian Forensic Nurses Association’s Visionary Award

Regional District of Nanaimo urges residents to sign up for new emergency alert system

RDN aligns its alert technology with Nanaimo, Parksville and Qualicum Beach

‘Food 4 Summer’ campaign in Nanaimo receives $10,000 from Island Savings

Loaves and Fishes trying to build new donor relationships during pandemic

Three active COVID-19 cases on Vancouver Island

Since July 24, Central island has had five new cases, North one, South none

Nanaimo woman will buy ‘supersonic’ hair dryer after $500,000 lotto win

Debra Allen won $500,000 in July 28 Lotto Max draw

Nanaimo tourism contest assures visitors ‘we’re ready for you’

Nanaimo Hospitality Association and partners offering prizes of hotel stays and tourism experiences

Nanaimo barber looks at new style for back-to-school fundraiser

Dave Lawrence of That 50’s Barber Shop getting tattoo in Fresh Start promo on Aug. 17

Feds offer ‘life preserver’ funds to BC Ferries as pandemic sinks revenue

For every dollar the province spends the federal government will match

Landlord takes front door, windows after single B.C. mom late with rent

Maple Ridge mom gets help from community generosity and government

Designs come in for proposed student housing across from NDSS

City of Nanaimo reviewing development permit application for 160-unit Wakesiah complex

42 more people test positive for COVID-19 in B.C.

The province has recorded no new deaths in recent days

One dead as fish boat sinks off southern Vancouver Island

Shawnigan Lake-registered Arctic Fox II went down off Cape Flattery, west of Victoria

Joe Biden selects California Sen. Kamala Harris as running mate

Harris and Biden plan to deliver remarks Wednesday in Wilmington

Most Read