Nanaimo-area youths earn medals galore

The Vancouver Island-Central Coast zone team won 183 medals at the B.C. Summer Games, 75 of them gold.

Nanaimo’s Ryder Jenks scores a basket Saturday at the VIU gym during the B.C. Summer Games.

Nanaimo’s Ryder Jenks scores a basket Saturday at the VIU gym during the B.C. Summer Games.

No matter what the medal count says, Nanaimo won the B.C. Summer Games.

It’s true that the Fraser Valley zone team technically won the most medals overall, and the most golds, but the Island team probably had the most fun and local athletes shone brightly and scored a huge medal haul in their own right.

Dozens of the area’s 90 B.C. Summer Games athletes have gold, silver or bronze souvenirs after top-three finishes.

The Fraser Valley zone team won the overall medal standings with 207 medals, including 79 gold, and the Island was next best with 183 medals, 75 of them gold.

Local medal winners include:

Baseball – Dylan Kirby, bronze; Jordan Paterson, bronze; Jayden Marsh, bronze; Cameron MacNeil, bronze.

Basketball – Richard Zhang, bronze; Ryder Jenks, bronze; Nathan Pasloske, bronze.

Beach volleyball – Jeff Webb, gold.

Canoe/kayak – Thomas Duff, silver, K-1 200m, bronze, C-4 500m; Graham Hein, silver, K-1 200m, bronze, C-4 500m; Jacob Horwood, silver, K-1 200m, gold, K-4 500m; Clare Shuley, gold, C-2 500m, gold, K-4 500m; Ianna Folkes, gold, C-2 500m, gold, K-4 500m, bronze, K-1 500m, gold, K-1 2,000m.

Equestrian – Samantha Prior, silver, team; Kate Thomas, silver, team.

Field lacrosse – Matthew Bishop, silver; Adam Fulton, silver.

Golf – Shirin Anjarwalla, gold.

Lacrosse – Matthew O’Dwyer, bronze; Bryce Taylor, bronze.

Rowing – Marshall Ewen-Holdom, bronze, doubles skills competition, bronze, singles skills competition.

Sailing – Benjamin Daniel, gold, 420; Heath Dean, gold, 420; Jonathan Kelly, silver, 420; Maxime Therrien, silver, 420; Tiernan Kingzett, bronze, 420.

Swimming – Reid Della-Rosa, bronze, 4x50m freestyle relay, bronze, 4x50m medley relay, gold, 100m free, gold, 200m free, silver, 50m free.

Synchronized swimming – Emily Duff, gold, Tier 2-3 team; Jenna Krawchuk, gold, Tier 4-5 team, silver, figures; Camrynn Myronuk, gold, Tier 4-5 team; Hannah Proud, gold, Tier 4-5 team; Maya Scott-Bradley, gold, Tier 4-5 team; Paige Wilson, gold, Tier 4-5 team.

Track and field – Madison Heisterman, gold, 800m, gold, 1,200m, gold, 4x400m relay; Hassy Fashina Bombata, bronze, 100m dash, silver, 200m, silver, 4x100m relay; Taylor Sayah, silver, 1,500m race walk; Simon Morrison, gold, 4x400m relay; Marina Andersen, gold, 1,500m race walk; Dominic Boar, gold, pole vault; Hope Stewart, bronze, pole vault; Simon Phipps, bronze, 800m, bronze, long jump, silver, shot put; Ron Greenhorn, gold, shot put.

Volleyball – Isaac Bevis, silver; Douglas Cawthorne, silver; Joey Chi, silver; Owen Frey, silver; Nivedan Kaushal, silver; Alexandra Behie, bronze; Zoe Dendes, bronze; Hayley Goodwin, bronze; Elise Keeping-Bledsoe, bronze; Madison McDonald, bronze; Madeline McIntyre, bronze.

Wrestling – Ian Tuck, gold, team; Faye Tuck, gold, team, gold, 57 kilograms; Amtoj Dhaliwal, gold, team.

sports@nanaimobulletin.com