Sandie Bissessur celebrates one of her five gold medals in track and field competition at the 55-Plus B.C. Games. (B.C. Games photo)

Sandie Bissessur celebrates one of her five gold medals in track and field competition at the 55-Plus B.C. Games. (B.C. Games photo)

Nanaimo-area athletes crowd the podium at 55-Plus B.C. Games in Victoria

Athletes excel at hockey, soccer, track and field and more

Athletes from Nanaimo, Nanoose Bay, Lantzville and Gabriola Island made it back onto the podium at the 55-Plus B.C. Games.

The multi-sport event had been on hold during the pandemic, but it was back in a big way this month in Greater Victoria as more than 2,500 competitors tried for gold, silver and bronze from Sept. 13-17.

Twenty-two sports and activities were contested.

“Everyone’s hard work was reflected in the smiles, accomplishments and memories of volunteers and participants,” said Clint Flood, general manager of the games, in a press release.

The Vancouver Island North Zone 2 team was highly competitive, finishing fourth in the medal count out of 12 zone teams with a total of 95 gold medals, 73 silvers and 47 bronzes.

Results include:

Archery – Bob O’Brien, gold, target recurve bow with sight, silver, 3D recurve bow with sight; Michael Poole, gold, target recurve bow without sight.

Badminton – Brent Dunlop, gold, competitive singles, gold, competitive doubles, silver, competitive mixed doubles; Tom Lewis, silver, competitive singles; Michael Collery, gold, open singles, gold, open doubles, gold, open mixed doubles; Alfie Thomas, silver, recreational singles, bronze, recreational doubles; Rob Vivian, silver, recreational doubles, silver, mixed recreational doubles; Rui Xian Sun, silver, recreational doubles; Royce Nasvadi, bronze, recreational doubles; Marion Drage, silver, recreational doubles, silver, mixed recreational doubles; Marni Sharples, silver, recreational doubles.

Darts – Bill Harney, gold, fours, silver, doubles; Mike Mead, bronze, fours.

Dragonboating – Marie Agusto, silver, gold; Mimi Anderson, silver; Dawn Bezeau, silver; Cheryl Dodge, silver, gold; Michelle Dufault, silver, gold; Susan Epp, silver, gold; Donna Fraser, silver, gold; Wendy Hall, silver; Michelle Lylack, silver, gold; Lavonne Patterson, silver, gold; Darlene Winship, silver; Carol Worden, silver, gold; Holly Wylie, silver, gold; Donna Argyle, bronze, bronze; Cindy Armstrong, bronze, bronze; Terry Bell, bronze, bronze; Sandie Borghesan, bronze, bronze; Vicki Calder, bronze; Karen Chang, bronze; Elena Collens, bronze, bronze; Lesley Domino, bronze, bronze; Margaret Fraser, bronze, bronze; Rosemary Hill, bronze, bronze; Gayle Janovick, bronze, bronze; Cheryl Ann Kelly, bronze; June Mackenzie, bronze, bronze; Wayne Pealo, bronze, bronze; Terry Stevens, bronze; Frances Tait, bronze; Sheryl Thomson, bronze, bronze; Ann Walker, bronze, bronze; Arlene Witham, bronze, bronze; David Bideshi, gold; George Hinchliffe, gold; Jim Pierce, gold; Michael Tessier, gold; Steve Brown, bronze; Chris Burnett, bronze; J. Graham Calder, bronze; John Corlett, bronze; Doug Kulai, bronze; Max Nock, bronze; Dave Thomson, bronze; Bill Walker, bronze; Gordon Witham, bronze.

Equestrian – Tammy Leslie, silver, working hunter.

Golf – Bob Russell, bronze, low gross.

Hockey – Randy Barnes, silver; Alan Seriani, silver; Myles Parsons, silver; Ron Simon, silver; Brad Whitehead, silver; Tim Almas, silver; Bill Barratt, silver; Gary Burnett, silver; James Ethier, silver; George Greves, silver; David Hendry, silver; Gary MacDonald, silver; Bill Wilkie, silver; Jack Broome, gold; Tom Mullan, gold; Robert Simpson, gold; Paul Sinclair, gold; Henry Wiebe, gold; Len Slogar, gold; Richard Fontaine, gold; Bryan Murphy, gold; Peter Westaway, gold; Al House, bronze; Brett Kohli, bronze.

Pickleball – Melissa Koehle, gold, doubles; Michael Murphy, gold, mixed doubles; Barbara Lawrie, bronze, doubles.

Slo-pitch – Betty Gorgichuk, silver, competitive division; Nancy Stern, silver, competitive division.

Seven-a-side soccer – Glen Murphy, silver; Scott MacLean, silver; Doug Cowling, bronze; Barry Murphy, bronze; Gian Nagra, bronze; Les McGrath, bronze; Jack Stephens, bronze; John Hayley, bronze; Adda Besseghieur, bronze; Willard Brown, bronze; Cindy Bachman, gold; Sandy Dick, gold; Lesley White, gold; Laurie Miller, gold.

Soccer – Kim Nagra, gold; Bruce Benedict, gold; Stewart Cook, gold; Gurnaik Dial, gold; Mark Nagra, gold; Paul Parsley, gold; Ian Cook, gold; Gunnar Myhrer, gold; Alfredo Moon, gold; Jeff Till, gold; Tony Fitterer, gold; Anup Kang, gold; John Eby, gold; Paul Ellison, gold; Patrick Ng, gold; Keith Watson, bronze; Terence Stewart, bronze; Alan Ross, bronze; Lloyd Dye, bronze; Stefan Bjarnason, bronze; Andrew Dunham, bronze; Ted Boe, bronze; David Powell, bronze; Bob Smiley, bronze.

Swimming – Inge Hornby, silver, 50-metre breaststroke, silver, 50m freestyle, gold, 25m backstroke, silver, 25m breaststroke, bronze, 100m individual medley; Carolina Bookless, silver, 50m butterfly, silver, 800m freestyle, bronze, 400m freestyle, bronze, 25m backstroke; Joanne Van Oosten, bronze, 50m freestyle, bronze, 25m backstroke; Harry Keen, gold, 200m freestyle, gold, 400m freestyle, gold, 100m backstroke, gold, 25m backstroke, silver, 25m freestyle, gold, 50m backstroke; Brenda Vugteveen, gold, 50m backstroke, gold, 25m backstroke, silver, 25m butterfly, gold, 25m freestyle.

Table tennis – Nobuko Hirayama, bronze, recreational doubles; Maggi Slassor, bronze, mixed recreational doubles, silver, recreational singles.

Tennis – Lillian Lam, bronze, doubles, silver, mixed doubles.

Track and field – Sven Donaldson, gold, high jump, silver, discus, silver, long jump, gold, hammer throw, silver, pole vault; Dave Munro, silver, 100-metre dash; Sandie Bissessur, gold, 400m, gold, 200m, gold, 800m, gold, 4x100m relay, gold, 4x100m mixed relay; Denise Bonin, gold, 100m dash, gold, 200m, gold, 50m, gold, 4x100m relay, gold, 4x100m mixed relay; Kathleen Kane, gold, 4x100m relay, gold, 4x400m power walk relay, silver, 5,000m power walk, silver, 2,500m race walk; Jane Waite, gold, 4x100m relay, gold, long jump, bronze, hammer throw, gold, 400m, gold, 100m dash, gold, 200m; Terry Riggins, bronze, 400m, silver, 200m, silver, 800m, gold, 4x400m relay; Glenn Befus, gold, 4x100m mixed relay, silver, 400m, gold, 800m; Joe Giegerich, gold, 100m, gold, high jump, gold, 200m, gold, long jump, gold, triple jump, gold, pole vault; Patti Rogers, gold, 100m, gold, 400m, gold, 50m; Debra Punshon, gold, 4x400m power walk relay, silver, 400m.

READ ALSO: Parksville Qualicum Beach athletes record huge medal haul at 55+ BC Games



editor@nanaimobulletin.com

Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

Seniors

Be Among The First To Know

Sign up for a free account today, and receive top headlines in your inbox Monday to Saturday.

Sign Up with google Sign Up with facebook

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Reset your password

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

A link has been emailed to you - check your inbox.



Don't have an account? Click here to sign up
Pop-up banner image