High school athletes race to Island titles

Nanaimo secondary students ran fastest and jumped highest at the Vancouver Island High School Track and Field Championships.

Nanaimo secondary school students ran fastest and jumped highest at the Vancouver Island High School Track and Field Championships.

Every local high school sent athletes to the Island meet, held May 13-14 at the University of Victoria, and many of them had top-three finishes.

Alyssa Mousseau of Wellington Secondary School is a double Island champ, winning both her senior 800m and 1,500m races. Her time of two minutes, 13.04 seconds in the 800m established a new Island record.

Dover Bay Secondary School claimed the Island title in the 4x400m relay, with Thomas and Peter Oxland, Josh Bailey and Carter Higgins teaming up to take first.

Jason Clare of Nanaimo District Secondary School won the pole vault.

In junior competition, Wellington’s Hassy Fashina Bombata won the 100m dash, the 200m and the long jump, while Marina Andersen of NDSS won the 1,500m race walk and pole vault. John Barsby’s Hope Stewart won the junior 800m.

In the Grade 9 division, Zachary Taylor of Barsby won the high jump.

Provincials will take place June 4-6 in Langley.

Top-three results from Islands include:

Senior girls – Alyssa Mousseau, Wellington, first, 800m, first, 1,500m, second, 4x400m relay; Jenaya Pynn, Wellington, second, 800m, second, 1,500m second, 4x400m relay; Amy Morris, Wellington, third, 1,500m, second, 3,000m, second, 4x400m relay; Alessia Winter, Wellington, second, 4x400m relay; Maya Asselin-Debelic, Nanaimo District, second, pole vault; Manon Prairie, NDSS, second, triple jump; Emma Rainboth, NDSS, third, 800m.

Senior boys – Jason Clare, first, pole vault, second, long jump; Josh Bailey, Dover Bay, second, 1,500m, third, 3,000m, first, 4x400m relay; Sean Miller, John Barsby, second, 3,000m, second, 1,500m; Isaac Sandri, Wellington, second, javelin; Carter Higgins, Dover, second, 400m hurdles, first, 4x400m relay; Thomas Oxland, Dover, second, 800m, first, 4x400m relay; Peter Oxland, Dover, third, 800m, first, 4x400m relay.

Junior girls – Hassy Fashina Bombata, Wellington, first, 100m dash, first, 200m, first, long jump; Marina Andersen, NDSS, first, 1,500m race walk, first, pole vault; Hope Stewart, Barsby, first, 800m; Jessica Katzberg, Barsby, second, hammer throw, third, discus; Julia Metrowich, Dover, third, 4x400m relay; Sofia Robinson, Dover, third, 4x400m relay; Morgan Burke, Dover, second, high jump, third, 4x400m relay; Paige Finlay, Dover, third, 4x400m relay; Tkia King, NDSS, third, 1,500m steeplechase.

Junior boys – Dominic Boar, Barsby, second, 300m hurdles, third, 100m hurdles; Linden Kaps, Dover, second, 800m, third, 4x400m relay; Ian Tuck, Dover, third, 4x400m relay; Jackson Isnor, Dover, third, 4x400m relay; Nick Robinson, Dover, third, 4x400m relay; Thomas Grabher, NDSS, third, 3,000m.

Grade 9 girls – Maria Johnson, Dover, second, 100m dash, third, 200m; Makayla Mitchell, Woodlands, second, triple jump; Evelynne Pallard, NDSS, second, 1,500m; Delaney O’Toole, Dover, third, high jump; Ava Johnson, NDSS, third, 1,500m; Danielle Norman, NDSS, third, 100m dash.

Grade 9 boys – Zachary Taylor, Barsby, first, high jump; Nate Seaman, Dover, third, 3,000m; Ben Toth, Dover, second, javelin, third, long jump.

sports@nanaimobulletin.com