Athletes enjoy home-track advantage

Nanaimo Track and Field Club athletes felt right at home at Rotary Bowl stadium last month at their annual Elwood Wylie Memorial Track and Field Meet.

Ethan Bryson of the Nanaimo Track and Field Club

Ethan Bryson of the Nanaimo Track and Field Club

Nanaimo Track and Field Club athletes felt right at home at Rotary Bowl stadium last month at their annual Elwood Wylie Memorial Track and Field Meet. Competitors of all ages raced, jumped and threw during the two-day event May 28-29, coming away with many top finishes. First-place results include:

Nine-year-old girls – Makayla Mitchell, first, long jump, first, shot put.

Nine-year-old boys – Keaton Heisterman, first, 600m, first, 1,000m, first, shot put; Ethan Katzberg, first, high jump.

10-year-old girls – Kaitlyn Watson, first, 1,000m, first, 60m hurdles.

10-year-old boys – Brayden Schuler, first, 600m, first, 1,000m; Matthew Morris, first, high jump, first, long jump.

11-year-old girls – Madison Heisterman, first, 1,000m; Mikaela Robinson, first, 800m race walk.

11-year-old boys – Dominic Boar, first, 60m; Jeremiah Morris, first, discus, first, shot put.

12-year-old girls – Tatiana Burtini, first, 100m, first, 300m.

12-year-old boys – Avin Golobar, first, 800m, first, 1,200m; Joshua Mitchell, first, shot put; Jack Schlitz, first, long jump.

13-year-old girls – Alyssa Mousseau, first, 800m; Amy Morris, first, 1,200m, first, 2,000m; Rachel Jerome, first, long jump; Amelia Kazanowski, first, javelin.

13-year-old boys – Josh Bailey, first, 800m, first, 1,200m; Bryce Kosak, first, 80m hurdles, first, 200m hurdles, first, high jump; Jason Clare, first, long jump, first, triple jump.

14-year-old girls – Jenaya Pynn, first, 300m; Amanda Dobbyn, first, long jump, first, triple jump.

14-year-old boys – Zac Cioban, first, 1,500m steeplechase.

15-year-old girls – Marita DeSchiffart, first, 1,200m; Erica DeSchiffart, first, 1,500m steeplechase.

15-year-old boys – Duc Truong, first, 100m; Andrew Degroot, first, 200m, first, 300m, first, 800m; Sean Miller, first, 2,000m

16-17-year-old girls – Leigh Richardson, first, high jump; Jillian Hannah, first, 100m.

16-17-year-old boys – Joel DeSchiffart, first, 2,000m steeplechase, Brandon Bonnetplume, first, high jump.

18-19-year-old women – Katelynn Ramage, first, 1,500m race walk.

Masters women – Valerie Capewell, first, 100m, first, 200m.