Athletes earn gold, silver, bronze at 55-Plus B.C. Games

The Vancouver Island North zone team had a podium finish at the 55-Plus B.C. Games in Coquitlam from Sept. 20-24.

The Vancouver Island North zone team had a podium finish at the 55-Plus B.C. Games, and local athletes played important roles in that success.

Dozens of competitors from Nanaimo, Nanoose Bay, Lantzville and Gabriola Island participated in the Games, held in Coquitlam from Sept. 20-24.

The Vancouver Island North zone team finished third in the medal standings with 227 medals. The Fraser Valley team finished first and the Lower Mainland team was second.

Results from local participants include:

Badminton – Michael Collery, gold, mixed competitive doubles, gold, competitive doubles, silver, competitive singles; Mary Mark, gold, rec singles; Joan Galey, silver, mixed competitive doubles, gold, competitive doubles; Mike Robert, silver, mixed competitive doubles; Stella Hu, gold, rec singles, gold, rec doubles, gold, mixed rec doubles; Sandy Curran, gold, rec doubles; Bill Chen, gold, rec mixed doubles; Toney Lambert, gold, mixed open doubles, gold, open singles.

Curling – George Duffell, bronze; Susan Chepil, bronze.

Cycling – Derek Steel, gold, time trial, gold, road race, gold, hill climb; Lorrie Baildham, gold, time trial, gold, road race, gold, hill climb.

Dragon boat – Sheryl Thomson, silver; Erica Edwards, silver; Arlene Witham, silver; Bill Walker, silver; Lesley Heavey, silver; John Corlett, silver; Dave Thomson, silver; Gordon Witham, silver; Mimi Anderson, silver; Ann Walker, silver; Lawrence Tang, silver; Lavonne Patterson, silver; Sandie Borghesan, silver; Steve Brown, silver; John McKay, silver; Max Nock, silver; Wayne Pealo, silver.

Hockey – Ed Berendt, gold; Norm Bohl, gold; Jack Broome, gold; Cliff Cookman, gold; Ken Lamont, gold; Tom Mullan, gold; Bob Simpson, gold; Paul Sinclair, gold; Ken Slogar, gold; Henry Wiebe, gold.

Slo-pitch – Pauline Davidson, silver; Gloria Young, silver; Judy Mitchell, silver; George Kacavenda, bronze.

Soccer – Ron Reynolds, bronze; Alfredo Moon, bronze; Mark Wareham, bronze; Jeff Till, bronze; Tony Fitterer, bronze; Anup Kang, bronze; Bob Smiley, bronze; Scott MacLean, bronze; Adda Besseghieur, bronze; Keith Watson, bronze; Ted Boe, bronze; Wayne McConnie, bronze; Don Attig, bronze; Glen Murphy, bronze; Dave Johnson, bronze; Terence Stewart, bronze; Steve Busswood, bronze; Ken Wright, gold; Glen Kirkpatrick, gold; Ken Robertson, gold; Barry Murphy, gold; Roy Jones, gold; Jon Dominy, gold; Les McGrath, gold; Will Brown, gold.

Swimming – Harry Keen, gold, 200m free, silver, 400m free, gold, 800m free, gold, 100m back, silver, 25m back, silver, 100m free; Nancy Ryan, silver, 4×25 medley relay, gold, 50m back, gold, 200m free, gold, 100m IM, gold, 50m free, silver, 100m back; Ian Burvill, gold, 100m breast, gold, 25m fly, gold, 50m breast, gold, 50m fly, gold, 200m free, gold, 100m IM; Doreen Scantland, bronze, 50m breast, bronze, 50m back, gold, 200m free, silver, 25m back, bronze, 25m breast, gold, 100m back; James Scantland, silver, 100m back, silver, 100m breast, silver, 50m back, silver, 50m breast, bronze, 100m IM, silver, 200m IM.

Track and field – Sandie Bissessur, gold, 50m, bronze, 4x100m relay, silver, 100m dash, gold, 400m, gold, 200m, gold, 800m; Denise Bonin, bronze, 100m, gold, long jump, bronze, 4x100m relay; Barry Sparkes, gold, 400m, gold, pentathlon, gold, triple jump, gold, 200m, bronze, 100m; Sven Donaldson, gold, 100m hurdles, gold, high jump, bronze, long jump, bronze, triple jump, gold, pole vault; Jess Brewer, gold, 80m hurdles, gold, 300m hurdles, silver, triple jump; Joe Giegerich, bronze, 100m dash, gold, high jump, bronze, 200m, silver, long jump, gold, triple jump, gold, javelin, gold, pole vault, gold, 80m hurdles; Eric Kirschner, bronze, high jump, silver, 5,000m power walk, silver, triple jump; Kathleen Kane, gold, 10km road walk, gold, 5,000m power walk.

sports@nanaimobulletin.com