Sports

Karate kids win at qualifiers

Natalia Bellefleur, left, of Campbell River Shito-Ryu Karate Club, is kicked by Amelia Cooper of Nanaimo’s Shima Karate School during Karate B.C. zone qualifiers last Sunday at the Dover Bay Secondary School gymnasium. - GREG SAKAKI/The News Bulletin
Natalia Bellefleur, left, of Campbell River Shito-Ryu Karate Club, is kicked by Amelia Cooper of Nanaimo’s Shima Karate School during Karate B.C. zone qualifiers last Sunday at the Dover Bay Secondary School gymnasium.
— image credit: GREG SAKAKI/The News Bulletin

Nanaimo’s Shima Karate School will have have high hopes at provincials after positive playoff results.

The school hosted the zone championships Sunday at Dover Bay Secondary School. The event was a qualifier for provincials in Richmond in the spring.

Forty athletes from Shima combined to win 73 medals. Results include:

Seven-and-under boys - Simon Francis, first, sparring, third, forms; Adam Welch, third, sparring.

Eight-nine-year-old boys - Joshua Darmadi, second, forms, third, sparring, third, weapons; Soma Love, first, forms, second, sparring; Jaiden King, second, forms, first, sparring; Levi Ronkatainen, third, sparring.

10-11-year-old boys - Corin Cooper, first, forms, first, sparring, first, weapons; Coen Francis, first, forms, first, weapons; Tristan Billington, second forms, first, sparring; Isaiah Rigg, third, forms, second, sparring; Joel Bilyk, first, sparring; Jordan Khakh, third, sparring.

12-13-year-old boys - Levi Thomas, first, forms, first, sparring; Joshua Colonna, second, forms; Evan Milne, first, forms, third, sparring; Zahnil Lal, first, sparring.

14-15-year-old boys - James winter, third, forms, first, sparring.

16-17-year-old boys - Emlyn Folkes, third, forms, first, sparring; Matthew Landry, first, forms, first, sparring.

18-20-year-old men - Scott Zmaeff, first, forms, first, weapons.

10-13-year-old mixed - Liam Surry, second, weapons, third, team forms; Amelia Cooper, second, team forms; Corin Cooper, second, team forms; Hannah Darmadi, second, team forms; Coen Francis, third, team forms; Christina Craig, third, team forms.

Eight-nine-year-old girls - Jade Fearn, second, forms, second, sparring; Aurora Surry, second, forms/

10-11-year-old girls - Hannah Darmadi, first, forms, third, sparring, first, weapons; Amelia Cooper, third, forms, second, sparring; Claire Bilyk, first, forms, second, sparring; Mackenzie Khakh, second, forms, first, sparring.

12-13-year-old girls - Olivia Vallee, second, forms, first, sparring; Samantha Wolff, third, forms, third, sparring; Morgan Burke, second, sparring; Octavia Jurczyk, second, sparring.

14-15-year-old girls - Rebecca Evenson, third, forms, second, sparring.

16-17-year-old girls - Bernadette Alvarez, first, forms, third, sparring; Leticia Lethbridge, first, forms, second, sparring.

17-and-under women - Christina Craig, second, weapons.

18-20-year-old women - Bernadette Alvarez, first, sparring.

Men's - Scott Zmaeff, second, forms; Devon McBeth, first, forms, first, sparring.

Women's - Bernadette Alvarez, second, forms, first, sparring.

Masters men's - Richard Cooper, first, forms, first, sparring.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Speed bump
 
Errington man battling BC Hydro
 
For House, 9th pipeline bill may be the charm
Victoria Royals unable to hold off Kelowna Rockets
 
Past, present and future
 
After the vote: Newly elected councillors respond
Hupacasath raises flag
 
A Green Party in Parksville
 
Valley people: Pema W. Rigzin

Community Events, November 2014

Add an Event




Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Nov 20 edition online now. Browse the archives.